Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1994 Class 4A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1993 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1995 >    
  Division 1-4A  
  Alcorn Central Corinth Holly Springs Itawamba County AHS  
  Golden Bears Warriors Hawks Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/26/94 H Belmont   W 24 7                                            
  9/2/94 A New Albany   W 24 21                                 Amory   L 7 41  
  9/9/94 A Booneville   W 21 14 9/9/94 A Kossuth   L 7 9                              
  9/16/94 H Kossuth   L 0 42                                            
  9/23/94 A Oxford * L 14 42                                            
  9/30/94 A Holly Springs * L 14 35               9/30/94 H Alcorn Central * W 35 14                
  10/7/94 H Itawamba County AHS * L 14 24                 H Olive Branch * L 14 25 10/7/94 A Alcorn Central * W 24 14  
  10/14/94 A Corinth * L 19 34 10/14/94 H Alcorn Central * W 34 19                 H Olive Branch * L 7 15  
  10/21/94 H Lafayette * L 7 31   A Olive Branch * L 20 23                              
  10/28/94 H Tishomingo County * L 21 36                                            
  11/4/94 H Olive Branch * L 14 37                                            
                  A Grenada   L 0 39                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Lafayette Olive Branch Oxford Tishomingo County  
  Commodores Conquistadors Chargers Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                  A Senatobia   L 0 32                   Booneville   L 14 51  
                  H Wooddale (TN)   L 21 31                              
                  H Memphis East (TN)   L 7 8                              
                  H Tishomingo County * W 25 20                 A Olive Branch * L 20 25  
                    open         9/23/94 H Alcorn Central * W 42 14                
                  H Oxford * L 22 36   A Olive Branch * W 36 22                
                  A Holly Springs * W 25 14                              
                  A Itawamba County AHS * W 15 7                              
  10/21/94 A Alcorn Central * W 31 7   H Corinth * W 23 20                              
    A Olive Branch * W 21 14   H Lafayette * L 14 21               10/28/94 A Alcorn Central * W 36 21  
                11/4/94 A Alcorn Central * W 37 14                              
                                H Cleveland   W 34 7                
                                A Louisville   L 16 47                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-4A  
  Aberdeen Houston Louisville Neshoba Central  
  Bulldogs Hilltoppers Wildcats Rockets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Calhoun City   L 7 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
      Amory   L 6 35                                            
                                  Starkville * L 6 45                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Starkville * L 0 28  
      Starkville * L 6 37                                            
                                                           
                    Starkville * L 0 54                              
                                A Mendenhall   W 28 7                
                                H Oxford   W 47 16                
                                A Starkville   L 0 28                
                                                           
                                                           
  New Hope Noxubee County Starkville    
  Trojans Tigers Yellow Jackets    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                  Columbus   W 56 14                
                                  Meridian   W 21 12                
                                  West Point   W 19 0                
                                  Tupelo   W 55 7                
                                  Louisville * W 45 6                
      Starkville * L 9 58                   New Hope * W 58 9                
                    Starkville * L 0 42     Noxubee County * W 42 0                
                                  Neshoba Central * W 28 0                
                                  Aberdeen * W 37 6                
                                  Hewitt-Trussville (AL)   W 33 0                
                                  Houston * W 54 0                
                                H Yazoo City   W 14 0                
                                A Grenada   W 34 0                
                                H Louisville   W 28 0                
                                N South Pike   W 16 13                
                                                           
  Division 3-4A  
  Cleveland Gentry Grenada Hernando  
  Wildcats Rams Chargers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Warren Central   L 7 34               8/26/94 H Water Valley   L 18 20                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Oxford   L 7 34                 H Corinth   W 39 0                
                                H Starkville   L 0 34                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Panola Quitman County Weston    
  Cougars Dragons Golden Eagles    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-4A  
  Byram Canton Crystal Springs Mendenhall  
  Bulldogs Tigers Tigers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Madison Central   L 0 37                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Louisville   L 7 28  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Northwest Rankin Wingfield Yazoo City    
  Cougars Falcons Indians    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                  Madison Central   L 0 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Starkville   L 0 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-4A  
  Collins Laurel Magee Northeast Jones  
  Tigers Golden Tornadoes Trojans Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Wayne County   W 14 12                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Petal   W 28 6  
                                              A South Pike   L 14 35  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Northeast Lauderdale Quitman West Jones    
  Trojans Panthers Mustangs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                  Taylorsville   L 20 34                
                    Wayne County   L 7 42                              
                                                           
                                  South Pike   L 0 20                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Stone   W 14 6                
                                H McComb   L 7 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-4A  
  Amite County Jefferson County Lawrence County McComb  
  Trojans Tigers Cougars Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Franklin County   W 34 0  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    South Pike * L 0 62                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                South Pike * W 9 7  
      South Pike * L 0 34                                            
                                  South Pike * L 6 30                
                                                           
                                              H East Central   W 12 7  
                                              A West Jones   W 14 7  
                                              H South Pike   L 14 33  
                                                           
                                                           
  Port Gibson South Pike Tylertown    
  Blue Waves Eagles Chiefs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                    open                                      
                    Clinton   L 7 21                              
                    Natchez   W 18 6                              
                    West Jones   W 20 0                              
                    Jefferson County * W 62 0                              
      South Pike * L 0 74     Port Gibson * W 74 0                              
                    Tylertown * W 32 6     South Pike * L 6 32                
                    McComb * L 7 9                              
                    Amite County * W 34 0                              
                    Lawrence County * W 30 6                              
                    open                                      
                11/12/94 A D'Iberville   W 35 14                              
                  H Northeast Jones   W 35 14                              
                  A McComb   W 33 14                              
                  N Starkville   L 13 16                              
                                                           
  Division 7-4A  
  Columbia George County Greene County Oak Grove  
  Wildcats Rebels Wildcats Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Wayne County   L 29 49                
                                                           
      Franklin County   L 6 39     Wayne County   L 7 40                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Petal South Jones Stone    
  Panthers Braves Tomcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                              8/27/94 N D'Iberville   L 13 26                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Northeast Jones   L 6 28                 H West Jones   L 6 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-4A  
  Bay D'Iberville East Central Hancock  
  Tigers Warriors Hornets Hawks  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                8/27/94 N Stone   W 26 13                              
                9/2/94 H Biloxi   L 7 21                              
                9/9/94 A Harrison Central   L 6 24                              
                9/16/94 H Ocean Springs   W 12 7                              
                9/23/94 A Long Beach * W 31 22                              
                9/30/94 A Saint Stanislaus * W 34 18                              
                10/7/94 H Hancock * W 21 17               10/7/94 A D'Iberville * L 17 21  
                10/14/94 H Pearl River Central * L 19 21                              
                10/21/94 H Saint Martin * W 7 6                              
                10/28/94 A East Central * W 12 7 10/28/94 H D'Iberville * L 7 12                
  11/5/94 H D'Iberville * L 19 35 11/5/94 A Bay * W 35 19                              
                11/12/94 H South Pike   L 14 35   A McComb   L 7 12                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Long Beach Pearl River Central Saint Martin Saint Stanislaus  
  Bearcats Blue Devils Yellow Jackets Rock-A-Chaws  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  9/23/94 H D'Iberville * L 22 31                                            
                                            9/30/94 H D'Iberville * L 18 34  
                                                           
                10/14/94 A D'Iberville * W 21 19                              
                              10/21/94 A D'Iberville * L 6 7