Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1995 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1994 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1996 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Hatley  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                8/25/95 H Alcorn Central   L 0 21     New Albany   W 27 13                
                              9/1/95 H Kossuth   W 29 0                
                                  Tishomingo County   W 21 7                
                              9/15/95 A Alcorn Central   W 29 0                
                                  Biggersville   W 27 18                
                                  Walnut   W 41 6                
                                  Hatley * W 46 16     Booneville * L 16 46  
                    Booneville * L 0 28     Belmont * W 28 0                
      Booneville * L 6 42                   Baldwyn * W 42 6                
                                  Mooreville * W 35 6                
                                  Nettleton * W 31 14                
                                H O'Bannon   W 13 6                
                                H Bruce   L 0 19                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mooreville Nettleton      
  Troopers Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Booneville * L 6 35                                            
                    Booneville * L 14 31                              
                  A Shaw   W 28 20                              
                  H Calhoun City   L 0 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Bruce Calhoun City Coffeeville North Pontotoc  
  Trojans Wildcats Pirates Vikings  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Aberdeen   W 26 14                              
                    Senatobia   L 21 52                              
                    Oxford   L 16 37 9/8/95 H Water Valley   L 0 37                
                    Durant   W 27 8                              
                    Cleveland   T 14 14                              
  9/29/95 H Water Valley   W 8 7     open         9/29/95 A Kossuth   L 0 37                
                    South Pontotoc * W 46 7                              
                    Coffeeville * W 42 0     Calhoun City * L 0 42                
                    North Pontotoc * W 41 6                   Calhoun City * L 6 41  
                    Okolona * W 27 18                              
      Calhoun City * W 14 6     Bruce * L 6 14                              
    H Kennedy   W 31 0   A Broad Street   W 20 6                              
    A Booneville   W 19 0   A Nettleton   W 20 0                              
    A Calhoun City   L 0 6   H Bruce   W 6 0                              
                  N Taylorsville   L 6 35                              
                                                           
  Okolona South Pontotoc      
  Chieftains Cougars      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Calhoun City * L 7 46                              
                                                           
                                                           
      Calhoun City * L 18 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Drew Kennedy Ruleville Central  
  Jaguars Eagles Hornets Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Calhoun City   L 6 20                 A Bruce   L 0 31                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Tallahatchie        
  Choctaws        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  Leflore County O'Bannon Riverside Saint Joseph (Greenville)  
  Tigers Green Wave Bulldogs Fighting Irish  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Booneville   L 6 13                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Shaw        
  Hawks        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Nettleton   L 20 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Ackerman Choctaw Central Montgomery County Philadelphia  
  Indians Warriors Hornets Tornadoes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Weir   L 20 41                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Seminary   W 20 3   H Lumberton   W 8 6                              
    H Taylorsville   L 15 35   A Newton   L 26 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Lowndes Williams-Sullivan Winona    
  Panthers Yellow Jackets Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Bailey Hinds County AHS Loyd Star McLaurin  
  Knights Bulldogs Hornets Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Taylorsville   L 6 44                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Richland Saint Andrew's Episcopal Wesson    
  Rangers Saints Cobras    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Newton   L 0 24                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Bay Springs Clarkdale Newton South Leake  
  Bulldogs Bulldogs Tigers Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Raleigh   L 22 30                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Taylorsville * L 0 69                              
                                                Taylorsville * L 14 51  
      Taylorsville * L 18 48                                            
                                                           
                                  Taylorsville * L 6 32                
                                A Saint Andrew's Episcopal   W 24 0                
                                H Choctaw Central   W 27 26                
                                A Taylorsville   L 0 28                
                                                           
                                                           
  Taylorsville Union      
  Tartars Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
      West Jones   W 48 0                                            
      Stringer   W 35 0                                            
      Raleigh   W 50 8                                            
      Morton   W 53 15                                            
      Mize   W 44 0                                            
      Franklin County   W 41 6                                            
      Clarkdale * W 69 0                                            
      South Leake * W 51 14                                            
      Bay Springs * W 48 18                                            
      Union * W 44 0     Taylorsville * L 0 44                              
      Newton * W 32 6                                            
    H Loyd Star   W 44 6                                            
    A Ackerman   W 35 15                                            
    H Newton   W 28 0                                            
    N Calhoun City   W 35 6                                            
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Lumberton Mercy Cross Richton Saint John  
  Panthers Crusaders Rebels Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Choctaw Central   L 6 8                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Seminary Sumrall      
  Bulldogs Bobcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Mize   W 9 6                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Ackerman   L 3 20