Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1995 Class 4A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1994 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1996 >    
  Division 1-4A  
  Alcorn Central Hernando Holly Springs Itawamba County AHS  
  Golden Bears Tigers Hawks Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/25/95 A Belmont   W 21 0               8/26/95 N Water Valley   L 8 13                
  9/1/95 H Corinth   W 15 13                                            
  9/8/95 A Hardin County (TN)   W 21 17                                            
  9/15/95 H Booneville   L 0 29                                            
  9/22/95 H Oxford * L 7 35                                            
  9/29/95 H Holly Springs * L 13 14               9/29/95 A Alcorn Central * W 14 13                
  10/6/95 A Itawamba County AHS * W 19 14                 A Olive Branch * W 34 23 10/6/95 H Alcorn Central * L 14 19  
  10/13/95 H Hernando * L 16 27 10/13/95 A Alcorn Central * W 27 16                 A Olive Branch * L 7 17  
  10/20/95 A Lafayette * L 13 40   H Olive Branch * L 16 38                              
  10/27/95 A Tishomingo County * L 14 28                                            
  11/3/95 A Olive Branch * L 14 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Lafayette Olive Branch Oxford Tishomingo County  
  Commodores Conquistadors Chargers Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                  H Coldwater   W 34 0               8/25/95 A Kossuth   W 14 13  
                  H Southaven   L 21 45 9/1/95 A Water Valley   W 33 14                
                  H Wooddale (TN)   W 24 22     Calhoun City   W 37 16     Booneville   L 7 21  
  9/15/95 A Water Valley   W 14 12   H West Memphis (AR)   L 0 47                              
                  A Tishomingo County * L 14 21 9/22/95 A Alcorn Central * W 35 7   H Olive Branch * W 21 14  
                  A Oxford * L 7 51   H Olive Branch * W 51 7                
                  H Holly Springs * L 23 34                              
                  H Itawamba County AHS * W 17 7                              
  10/20/95 H Alcorn Central * W 40 13   A Hernando * W 38 16                              
    H Olive Branch * W 28 0   A Lafayette * L 0 28               10/27/95 H Alcorn Central * W 28 14  
                11/3/95 H Alcorn Central * W 20 14                              
    A Magee   L 6 14                 H Pearl   L 13 17                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-4A  
  Aberdeen Houston Kosciusko Louisville  
  Bulldogs Hilltoppers Whippets Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Calhoun City   L 14 26                                 open          
      Amory   L 0 66                                 Tupelo   L 14 16  
                                                Weston   W 31 0  
                                                Starkville   L 19 55  
                                                New Hope * W 21 7  
      Louisville * L 6 21                                 Aberdeen * W 21 6  
                                                West Point * W 35 7  
                    Louisville * L 3 42                   Houston * W 42 3  
                                                Noxubee County * W 38 8  
                                                Neshoba Central * W 14 13  
                                  Louisville * W 14 7     Kosciusko * L 7 14  
                                H Cleveland   W 42 7   A Yazoo City   W 42 7  
                                A Pearl   L 13 41   H Magee   W 17 13  
                                              H Pearl   W 24 7  
                                              N McComb   W 14 7  
                                                           
  Neshoba Central New Hope Noxubee County West Point  
  Rockets Trojans Tigers Green Wave  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                  Starkville   L 16 58                
                                                Starkville   L 0 40  
                                                           
                    Louisville * L 7 21                              
                                                           
                                                Louisville * L 7 35  
                                                           
                                  Louisville * L 8 38                
      Louisville * L 13 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-4A  
  Canton Cleveland East Side Weston  
  Tigers Wildcats Trojans Golden Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
      Madison Central   L 6 41                                 Louisville   L 0 31  
                                                           
                    Calhoun City   T 14 14                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Kosciusko   L 7 42                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Yazoo City        
  Indians        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
      McComb   L 7 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Louisville   L 7 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-4A  
  Byram Crystal Springs Magee Mendenhall  
  Bulldogs Tigers Trojans Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Lafayette   W 14 6                
                                A Louisville   L 13 17                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Northwest Rankin Pearl Port Gibson Wingfield  
  Cougars Pirates Blue Waves Falcons  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Madison Central   L 0 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Oxford   W 17 13                              
                  H Kosciusko   W 41 13                              
                  A Louisville   L 7 24                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-4A  
  Laurel Northeast Jones Northeast Lauderdale Quitman  
  Golden Tornadoes Tigers Trojans Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Hattiesburg   L 10 36                                            
                  H East Central   W 13 6                              
                  H South Pike   W 28 0                              
                  A McComb   L 7 13                              
                                                           
                                                           
  South Jones West Jones West Lauderdale    
  Braves Mustangs Knights    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                    Taylorsville   L 0 48                              
                                  Mize   L 6 34                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                11/10/95 A D'Iberville   L 12 33                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-4A  
  Amite County Brookhaven Jefferson County Lawrence County  
  Trojans Panthers Tigers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  McComb * L 0 44                
      McComb * L 8 25                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                McComb * L 12 26  
                                                           
                    McComb * L 6 12                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  McComb South Pike Tylertown    
  Tigers Eagles Chiefs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
      open                                                    
      Yazoo City   W 35 7                                            
      Hattiesburg   L 0 28                                            
      Pascagoula   L 14 21                                            
      Jefferson County * W 44 0                                            
      Amite County * W 25 8                                            
      Bonnabel (LA)   L 16 19                                            
      Tylertown * W 33 6                   McComb * L 6 33                
      Lawrence County * W 26 12                                            
      South Pike * L 7 14     McComb * W 14 7                              
      Brookhaven * W 12 6                                            
    A Pearl River Central   W 13 12   H Petal   W 27 24                              
  11/17/95 H D'Iberville   W 34 26   A Northeast Jones   L 0 28                              
    H Northeast Jones   W 13 7                                            
    N Louisville   L 7 14                                            
                                                           
  Division 7-4A  
  Bay Hancock Oak Grove Pearl River Central  
  Tigers Hawks Warriors Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            8/25/95 H D'Iberville   W 21 18  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H McComb   L 12 13  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Petal Picayune Saint Stanislaus    
  Panthers Maroon Tide Rock-A-Chaws    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                10/6/95 A D'Iberville   W 19 16                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A South Pike   L 24 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-4A  
  D'Iberville East Central George County Greene County  
  Warriors Hornets Rebels Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/25/95 A Pearl River Central   L 18 21                                            
  9/1/95 A Biloxi   W 20 17                                            
  9/8/95 H Harrison Central   W 34 17                                            
  9/15/95 A Ocean Springs   W 41 0                                            
  9/22/95 A Long Beach * W 28 0                                            
  9/29/95 H Saint Martin * W 28 14                                            
  10/6/95 H Picayune   L 16 19                                            
  10/13/95 A George County * W 32 24               10/13/95 H D'Iberville * L 24 32                
  10/20/95 H Stone * L 13 17                                            
  10/27/95 A East Central * W 21 17 10/27/95 H D'Iberville * L 17 21                              
  11/3/95 H Greene County * W 35 0                             11/3/95 A D'Iberville * L 0 35  
  11/10/95 H West Jones   W 33 12   A Northeast Jones   L 6 13                              
  11/17/95 A McComb   L 26 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Long Beach Saint Martin Stone    
  Bearcats Yellow Jackets Tomcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  9/22/95 H D'Iberville * L 0 28                                            
                9/29/95 A D'Iberville * L 14 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/20/95 A D'Iberville * W 17 13