Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1996 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1995 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1997 >    
  Division 1-1A  
  Biggersville Falkner Mantachie Smithville  
  Lions Eagles Mustangs Seminoles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                Weir   L 27 46  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Vardaman   W 21 7                 H Hamilton   W 41 7  
                  H Weir   L 6 32                 A Durant   W 34 18  
                                              A Weir   L 27 33  
                                                           
                                                           
  Thrasher Walnut      
  Rebels Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
      Ackerman   L 0 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-1A  
  Alexander East Webster Hamilton Maben  
  Red Devils Wolverines Lions Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Ackerman   L 0 43                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Weir   L 18 49  
      Weir   L 12 45                                            
                                A Smithville   L 7 41                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Vardaman        
  Rams        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Falkner   L 7 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-1A  
  Durant Ethel French Camp Academy George  
  Tigers Tigers Panthers Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Ackerman   L 6 47                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                    Weir   L 6 53                              
      Weir   L 6 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Noxapater   W 30 14                               A Weir   L 16 42  
    H Smithville   L 18 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  McAdams Thomastown      
  Bulldogs Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-1A  
  Moor Nanih Waiya Noxapater Sturgis  
  Eagles Warriors Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Weir * L 6 40  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Weir * L 0 41                
                    Weir * L 6 37                              
      Weir * L 6 41                                            
                                                           
                                  Ackerman   L 0 48                
                                A Durant   L 14 30                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Weir        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
      open                                                    
      Smithville   W 46 27                                            
      Sturgis * W 40 6                                            
      Montgomery County   W 43 6                                            
      Ethel   W 53 6                                            
      Durant   W 42 6                                            
      Noxapater * W 41 0                                            
      Nanih Waiya * W 37 6                                            
      Moor * W 41 6                                            
      Maben   W 49 18                                            
      Alexander   W 45 12                                            
    H George   W 42 16                                            
    A Falkner   W 32 6                                            
    H Smithville   W 33 27                                            
    N Mount Olive   W 33 6                                            
                                                           
  Division 5-1A  
  Edinburg Lake Scott Central Sebastopol  
  Eagles Hornets Rebels Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                    Mount Olive   L 0 26                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Mount Olive   W 12 7                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Saint Aloysius   L 0 7   A Pelahatchie   L 24 39  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-1A  
  Pelahatchie Pisgah Puckett Saint Aloysius  
  Chiefs Dragons Wolves Flashes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Sebastopol   W 39 24                               A Scott Central   W 7 0  
    A Mize   L 20 23                               A Mount Olive   L 14 36  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint Joseph (Jackson)        
  Bruins        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-1A  
  Bogue Chitto Cathedral Dexter Enterprise (Lincoln)  
  Bobcats Green Wave Bulldogs Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Mount Olive   L 0 37  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Mount Olive   L 8 31                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Mize   L 0 27   H Mount Olive   L 0 11                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Salem        
  Wildcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-1A  
  Enterprise (Clarke) Mize Mount Olive Stringer  
  Bulldogs Bulldogs Pirates Red Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Enterprise (Lincoln)   W 37 0                
                                  Lake   W 26 0                
                                  Seminary   W 20 0                
                                  Forrest County AHS   W 41 14                
                                  Newton   L 0 20                
                                  North Pike   W 22 0                
                                  Dexter   W 31 8                
                                  Scott Central   L 7 12                
      Mount Olive * L 19 27                   Enterprise (Clarke) * W 27 19                
                    Mount Olive * W 7 6     Mize * L 6 7                
                                  Stringer * W 20 0     Mount Olive * L 0 20  
                  H Bogue Chitto   W 27 0   A Cathedral   W 11 0                
                  H Pelahatchie   W 23 20   H Saint Aloysius   W 36 14                
                  A Mount Olive   L 0 21   H Mize   W 21 0                
                                N Weir   L 6 33