Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1996 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1995 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1997 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Hatley  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                8/29/96 A Alcorn Central   L 6 21                              
                              9/6/96 A Kossuth   W 14 7                
                                                           
                              9/20/96 H Alcorn Central   W 37 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Bruce   L 26 36                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Mooreville Nettleton      
  Troopers Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Calhoun City   L 14 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Bruce Calhoun City Coffeeville North Pontotoc  
  Trojans Wildcats Pirates Vikings  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Eupora   W 20 7                                            
      Winona   W 34 27                                            
      Houston   W 46 24               9/13/96 A Water Valley   L 0 57                
      Charleston   W 13 7                                            
      Independence   W 41 22                                            
  10/15/96 A Water Valley   L 15 23               10/4/96 A Kossuth   L 0 31                
      Coffeeville * W 34 0                   Bruce * L 0 34                
      North Pontotoc * W 34 0                                 Bruce * L 0 34  
      Okolona * L 14 17                                            
      South Pontotoc * W 28 0                                            
      Calhoun City * W 22 0     Bruce * L 0 22                              
    H Booneville   W 36 26   A Nettleton   W 21 14                              
    A Leflore County   W 23 20   H Ruleville Central   W 43 0                              
    H Calhoun City   W 10 7   A Bruce   L 7 10                              
    N Ackerman   W 15 6                                            
                                                           
  Okolona South Pontotoc      
  Chieftains Cougars      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
      Shannon   L 0 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Bruce * W 17 14                                            
                    Bruce * L 0 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Drew Kennedy Ruleville Central  
  Jaguars Eagles Hornets Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Leflore County   L 6 14                               H Saint Joseph (Greenville)   W 22 12  
                                              A Calhoun City   L 0 43  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Tallahatchie        
  Choctaws        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  Leflore County O'Bannon Riverside Saint Joseph (Greenville)  
  Tigers Green Wave Bulldogs Fighting Irish  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Broad Street   W 14 6                               A Ruleville Central   L 12 22  
    H Bruce   L 20 23                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Shaw        
  Hawks        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Ackerman Choctaw Central Montgomery County Philadelphia  
  Indians Warriors Hornets Tornadoes  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Thrasher   W 42 0                                            
      Durant   W 47 6                                            
      Eupora   W 14 13                                            
      Alexander   W 43 0                   Weir   L 6 43                
      Choctaw Central * W 30 27     Ackerman * L 27 30                              
      Montgomery County * W 34 8                   Ackerman * L 8 34                
      West Lowndes * W 35 0                                            
      Winona * W 21 20                                            
      Philadelphia * W 32 17                                 Ackerman * L 17 32  
      Williams-Sullivan * W 69 0                                            
      Noxapater   W 48 0                                            
    H Hinds County AHS   W 42 21   A Loyd Star   W 22 15                              
    A Taylorsville   W 28 24   A Newton   L 7 42                              
    H Newton   W 14 2                                            
    N Bruce   L 6 15                                            
                                                           
  West Lowndes Williams-Sullivan Winona    
  Panthers Yellow Jackets Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                  Kosciusko   L 12 42                
                                  Bruce   L 27 34                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Ackerman * L 0 35                                            
                                  Ackerman * L 20 21                
                                                           
                    Ackerman * L 0 69                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Bailey Hinds County AHS Loyd Star McLaurin  
  Knights Bulldogs Hornets Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Ackerman   L 21 42   H Choctaw Central   L 15 22                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Richland Saint Andrew's Episcopal Wesson    
  Rangers Saints Cobras    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Bay Springs Clarkdale Newton South Leake  
  Bulldogs Bulldogs Tigers Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Mount Olive   W 20 0                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Lumberton   W 41 27                
                                H Choctaw Central   W 42 7                
                                A Ackerman   L 2 14                
                                                           
                                                           
  Taylorsville Union      
  Tartars Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Seminary   W 33 15                                            
    H Ackerman   L 24 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Lumberton Mercy Cross Richton Saint John  
  Panthers Crusaders Rebels Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Newton   L 27 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Seminary Sumrall      
  Bulldogs Bobcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
      Mount Olive   L 0 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Taylorsville   L 15 33