Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1996 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1995 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1997 >    
  Division 1-3A  
  Amory Caledonia Corinth Kossuth  
  Panthers Confederates Warriors Aggies  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            8/29/96 A Tishomingo County   W 31 19  
                              9/6/96 H Alcorn Central   L 0 35 9/6/96 H Booneville   L 7 14  
                    Shannon * L 0 49 9/13/96 A Kossuth * L 22 36 9/13/96 H Corinth * W 36 22  
  9/20/96 H Kossuth * W 44 14                             9/20/96 A Amory * L 14 44  
      Shannon * W 30 28                             9/27/96 A Pontotoc * L 7 28  
                                            10/4/96 H Coffeeville   W 31 0  
                                            10/11/96 A Shannon * L 28 48  
                                            10/18/96 H Saltillo * W 42 23  
                10/25/96 H Kossuth * L 0 58     Shannon * L 12 55 10/25/96 A Caledonia * W 58 0  
                                            11/1/96 H Ripley * L 7 35  
                                            11/8/96 H New Albany * W 21 17  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  New Albany Pontotoc Ripley Saltillo  
  Bulldogs Warriors Tigers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Shannon * L 0 39                
                9/27/96 H Kossuth * W 28 7                              
      Shannon * L 24 48                                            
                                                           
                                            10/18/96 A Kossuth * L 23 42  
                                                           
                              11/1/96 A Kossuth * W 35 7     Shannon * L 18 61  
  11/8/96 A Kossuth * L 17 21     Shannon * L 20 24                              
                              11/15/96 A Water Valley   L 7 19                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Shannon        
  Red Raiders        
  Date Opponent Result                    
      Tupelo   L 18 20                                            
      Okolona   W 35 0                                            
      Caledonia * W 49 0                                            
      Ripley * W 39 0                                            
      Amory * L 28 30                                            
      New Albany * W 48 24                                            
  10/11/96 H Kossuth * W 48 28                                            
      open                                                    
      Corinth * W 55 12                                            
      Saltillo * W 61 18                                            
      Pontotoc * W 24 20                                            
    H Independence   W 63 32                                            
    A Charleston   W 42 33                                            
  11/29/96 A Water Valley   W 35 7                                            
    N Prentiss   W 43 30                                            
                                                           
  Division 2-3A  
  Coldwater Eupora Independence North Panola  
  Cougars Eagles Wildcats Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
    A Olive Branch   L 6 48     Bruce   L 7 20                              
                                                           
                    Ackerman   L 13 14                              
                                                           
                                  Bruce   L 22 41                
                                                           
                                                           
                              10/18/96 H Water Valley * L 20 34                
                                            10/25/96 A Water Valley * L 14 66  
                11/1/96 H Water Valley * L 0 30                              
  11/8/96 A Water Valley * L 14 54                                            
                                A Shannon   L 32 63                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Rosa Fort Senatobia Water Valley    
  Lions Warriors Blue Devils    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                              8/30/96 H Holly Springs   W 43 24                
                              9/6/96 A Oxford   L 14 16                
                              9/13/96 H Coffeeville   W 57 0                
                              9/20/96 A Lafayette   W 14 13                
                9/26/96 A Water Valley * L 0 41 9/27/96 H Senatobia * W 41 0                
                              10/4/96 H Bruce   W 23 15                
  10/11/96 A Water Valley * L 14 51               10/11/96 H Rosa Fort * W 51 14                
                              10/18/96 A Independence * W 34 20                
                              10/25/96 H North Panola * W 66 14                
                              11/1/96 A Eupora * W 30 0                
                              11/8/96 H Coldwater * W 54 14                
                              11/15/96 H Ripley   W 19 7                
                              11/22/96 A Velma Jackson   W 33 12                
                              11/29/96 H Shannon   L 7 35                
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A  
  Charleston Coahoma AHS Coahoma County Elzy  
  Tigers Tigers Red Panthers Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Bruce   L 7 13                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Humphreys County   W 30 24                 A Velma Jackson   L 0 24                
    H Shannon   L 33 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Leland Quitman County West Bolivar    
  Cubs Dragons Eagles    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-3A  
  Humphreys County Marshall McClain Simmons  
  Cowboys Tigers Mustangs Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Charleston   L 24 30                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  South Delta Velma Jackson Yazoo County    
  Bulldogs Falcons Panthers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Coahoma County   W 24 0                              
                11/22/96 H Water Valley   L 12 33                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-3A  
  Carthage Forest Heidelberg Kemper County  
  Tigers Bearcats Oilers Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Raymond   L 15 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Morton Newton County Raleigh Southeast Lauderdale  
  Panthers Cougars Lions Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
      Prentiss   L 13 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Franklin County   W 28 14                                            
    A Bassfield   L 27 30                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-3A  
  Florence Franklin County Hazlehurst North Pike  
  Eagles Bulldogs Indians Jaguars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Prentiss   L 13 47                              
                                                           
                                  Prentiss   L 30 36     Mount Olive   L 0 22  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Morton   L 14 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Raymond Wilkinson County      
  Rangers Wildcats      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Forest   W 21 15                                            
    A Prentiss   L 7 30                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-3A  
  Bassfield Collins Columbia East Marion  
  Yellow Jackets Tigers Wildcats Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Prentiss * L 6 22  
                                                           
                    Prentiss * L 7 14                              
      Prentiss * W 3 0                                            
                                  Prentiss * L 8 22                
    H Vancleave   W 47 20                                            
    H Morton   W 30 27                                            
    A Prentiss   L 12 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  North Forrest Prentiss West Marion    
  Eagles Bulldogs Trojans    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                    open                                      
                    Canton   W 34 16                              
                    Morton   W 20 13                              
                    Franklin County   W 47 13                              
      Prentiss * L 6 28     North Forrest * W 28 6                              
                    Hazlehurst   W 36 30                              
                    East Marion * W 22 6                              
                    West Marion * W 36 12     Prentiss * L 12 36                
                    Collins * W 14 7                              
                    Bassfield * L 0 3     Northeast Jones   L 7 48                
                    Columbia * W 22 8                              
                  A Purvis   W 14 6                              
                  H Raymond   W 30 7                              
                  H Bassfield   W 14 12                              
                  N Shannon   L 30 43                              
                                                           
  Division 8-3A  
  Forrest County AHS Pass Christian Perry Central Poplarville  
  Aggies Pirates Bulldogs Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Mount Olive   L 14 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Purvis Vancleave      
  Tornadoes Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Prentiss   L 6 14   A Bassfield   L 20 47