Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1996 Class 4A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1995 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1997 >    
  Division 1-4A  
  Alcorn Central Hernando Holly Springs Itawamba County AHS  
  Golden Bears Tigers Hawks Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/29/96 H Belmont   W 21 6               8/30/96 A Water Valley   L 24 43                
  9/6/96 A Corinth   W 35 0                                            
  9/13/96 H Hardin County (TN)   L 17 31                                            
  9/20/96 A Booneville   L 21 37                                            
  9/27/96 A Oxford * L 7 36                                            
  10/4/96 A Holly Springs * L 15 28               10/4/96 H Alcorn Central * W 28 15                
  10/11/96 H Itawamba County AHS * L 14 34                 H Olive Branch * L 18 20 10/11/96 A Alcorn Central * W 34 14  
  10/18/96 A Hernando * L 28 35 10/18/96 H Alcorn Central * W 35 28                 H Olive Branch * L 7 20  
  10/25/96 H Lafayette * L 13 28   A Olive Branch * L 19 20                              
  11/2/96 H Tishomingo County * W 27 21                                            
  11/8/96 H Olive Branch * L 27 49                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Lafayette Olive Branch Oxford Tishomingo County  
  Commodores Conquistadors Chargers Braves  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                  H Coldwater   W 48 6               8/29/96 H Kossuth   L 19 31  
                  A Southaven   W 20 7 9/6/96 H Water Valley   W 16 14                
                  H Wooddale (TN)   W 28 6                              
  9/20/96 H Water Valley   L 13 14     open                                      
                  H Tishomingo County * W 30 7 9/27/96 H Alcorn Central * W 36 7   A Olive Branch * L 7 30  
                  H Oxford * W 13 10   A Olive Branch * L 10 13                
                  A Holly Springs * W 20 18                              
                  A Itawamba County AHS * W 20 7                              
  10/25/96 A Alcorn Central * W 28 13   H Hernando * W 20 19                              
    A Olive Branch * L 0 12   H Lafayette * W 12 0               11/2/96 A Alcorn Central * L 21 27  
                11/8/96 A Alcorn Central * W 49 27                              
                  H Louisville   L 14 42   A Kosciusko   L 17 19                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-4A  
  Aberdeen Houston Kosciusko Louisville  
  Bulldogs Hilltoppers Whippets Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Winona   W 42 12                
                                  Northwest Rankin   W 28 13                
                    Bruce   L 24 46     Northeast Lauderdale   W 43 7                
                                  Grenada   L 27 36                
                    Kosciusko * L 8 44     Houston * W 44 8                
                                  Noxubee County * W 35 6                
                                  Neshoba Central * W 40 14                
                                  West Point * W 25 14                
                                  New Hope * W 28 7                
      Kosciusko * L 12 20                   Aberdeen * W 20 12                
                                  Louisville * W 24 21     Kosciusko * L 21 24  
                                H Oxford   W 19 17   A Olive Branch   W 42 14  
                                A Magee   W 17 14   H East Side   W 34 16  
                                H Louisville   W 19 14   A Kosciusko   L 14 19  
                                N Northeast Jones   L 9 13                
                                                           
  Neshoba Central New Hope Noxubee County West Point  
  Rockets Trojans Tigers Green Wave  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                South Panola   L 0 28  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Kosciusko * L 6 35                
      Kosciusko * L 14 40                                            
                                                Kosciusko * L 14 25  
                    Kosciusko * L 7 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-4A  
  Canton Cleveland East Side Weston  
  Tigers Wildcats Trojans Golden Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Prentiss   L 16 34                                            
      Madison Central   L 14 55                                            
                    South Panola   L 6 44                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Magee   L 8 12   H Pearl   W 38 14                
                                A Louisville   L 16 34                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Yazoo City        
  Indians        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-4A  
  Crystal Springs Magee Mendenhall Northwest Rankin  
  Tigers Trojans Tigers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                Kosciusko   L 13 28  
                                                           
                                  Northeast Jones   L 23 33                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Cleveland   W 12 8                              
                  H Kosciusko   L 14 17                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pearl Port Gibson Terry Wingfield  
  Pirates Blue Waves Bulldogs Falcons  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Madison Central   L 12 30                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A East Side   L 14 38                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-4A  
  Laurel Northeast Jones Northeast Lauderdale Quitman  
  Golden Tornadoes Tigers Trojans Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    open                                      
                    George County   W 13 7                              
                    Pearl River Central   W 36 7     Kosciusko   L 7 43                
                    Mendenhall   W 33 23                              
                    West Jones * W 16 14                              
                    West Lauderdale * W 40 14                              
                    Northeast Lauderdale * W 34 13     Northeast Jones * L 13 34                
      Northeast Jones * L 12 49     Laurel * W 49 12                              
                    South Jones * W 32 8                              
                    West Marion   W 48 7                              
                    Quitman * W 37 0                   Northeast Jones * L 0 37  
                  H South Pike   W 7 0                              
                  A East Central   W 23 0                              
                  H George County   W 13 0                              
                  N Kosciusko   W 13 9                              
                                                           
  South Jones West Jones West Lauderdale    
  Braves Mustangs Knights    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Northeast Jones * L 14 16                              
                                  Northeast Jones * L 14 40                
                                                           
                                                           
      Northeast Jones * L 8 32                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                  A McComb   L 7 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-4A  
  Amite County Brookhaven Jefferson County Lawrence County  
  Trojans Panthers Tigers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  McComb South Pike Tylertown    
  Tigers Eagles Chiefs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H West Jones   W 21 7   A Northeast Jones   L 0 7                              
    A George County   L 3 6                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-4A  
  Bay Hancock Oak Grove Pearl River Central  
  Tigers Hawks Warriors Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Northeast Jones   L 7 36  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Petal Picayune Saint Stanislaus    
  Panthers Maroon Tide Rock-A-Chaws    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H East Central   L 6 21   A George County   L 7 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-4A  
  D'Iberville East Central George County Greene County  
  Warriors Hornets Rebels Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                  Northeast Jones   L 7 13                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Petal   W 21 6   H Picayune   W 28 7                
                  H Northeast Jones   L 0 23   H McComb   W 6 3                
                                A Northeast Jones   L 0 13                
                                                           
                                                           
  Long Beach Saint Martin Stone    
  Bearcats Yellow Jackets Tomcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result