Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1997 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1996 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1998 >    
  Division 1-1A  
  Biggersville Falkner Smithville Thrasher  
  Lions Eagles Seminoles Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Booneville   W 45 7                              
  9/5/97 H Kossuth   L 0 43                                            
                                                           
  9/19/97 H Alcorn Central   L 7 10                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Durant   L 6 32                 H Ethel   W 60 8                
                                H Weir   L 14 36                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-1A  
  East Webster Hamilton Maben Vardaman  
  Wolverines Lions Blue Devils Rams  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Ackerman   L 0 49                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Weir   L 12 68   H Sturgis   W 22 14  
                                              H Durant   L 14 36  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-1A  
  Durant Ethel George McAdams  
  Tigers Tigers Wildcats Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Weir   L 8 48                              
      Weir   L 16 36                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Biggersville   W 32 6   A Smithville   L 8 60                              
    A Vardaman   W 36 14                                            
    H Weir   L 6 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Montgomery County Thomastown      
  Hornets Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
      Weir   L 26 52                                            
                                                           
                                                           
      Ackerman   L 0 61                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-1A  
  French Camp Academy Nanih Waiya Noxapater Sturgis  
  Panthers Warriors Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                Weir * L 8 34  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Weir * L 21 39                
                    Weir * L 32 52                              
                                                           
      Weir * L 22 47     Scott Central   L 7 41                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Vardaman   L 14 22  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Weir        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
      Okolona   W 35 27                                            
      Sturgis * W 34 8                                            
      Montgomery County   W 52 26                                            
      Ethel   W 48 8                                            
      Durant   W 36 16                                            
      Noxapater * W 39 21                                            
      Nanih Waiya * W 52 32                                            
      Moor   W 48 14                                            
      French Camp Academy * W 47 22                                            
      Sebastopol   W 35 14                                            
      Pelahatchie   W 17 12                                            
    H Maben   W 68 12                                            
    A Smithville   W 36 14                                            
    A Durant   W 14 6                                            
    N Scott Central   W 35 7                                            
                                                           
  Division 5-1A  
  Edinburg Lake Scott Central Sebastopol  
  Eagles Hornets Rebels Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Enterprise (Clarke)   W 22 13                
                                  Pelahatchie   L 6 26                
                                  Newton County   W 7 6                
                                  Sebastopol * W 14 13     Scott Central * L 13 14  
                                  Choctaw Central   L 8 11                
                                  Mount Olive   W 19 12                
                                  West Lauderdale   W 42 23                
      Scott Central * L 3 46                   Edinburg * W 46 3                
                                  Nanih Waiya   W 41 7                
                    Scott Central * L 6 14     Lake * W 14 6     Weir   L 14 35  
                                  open                        
                                H Dexter   W 28 13   A Cathedral   L 0 28  
                                H Mize   W 14 0                
                                A Cathedral   W 44 0                
                                N Weir   L 7 35                
                                                           
  Division 6-1A  
  Pelahatchie Pisgah Saint Aloysius Saint Joseph (Jackson)  
  Chiefs Dragons Flashes Bruins  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Ackerman   L 7 21                                            
      Scott Central   W 26 6                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Weir   L 12 17                                            
    H Mount Olive   W 20 8   A Mize   L 7 40                              
    H Cathedral   L 12 13                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-1A  
  Bogue Chitto Cathedral Dexter Enterprise (Lincoln)  
  Bobcats Green Wave Bulldogs Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Sebastopol   W 28 0   A Scott Central   L 13 28                
                  A Pelahatchie   W 13 12                              
                  H Scott Central   L 0 44                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Salem        
  Wildcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-1A  
  Mize Mount Olive Puckett Stringer  
  Bulldogs Pirates Wolves Red Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Scott Central   L 12 19                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Pisgah   W 40 7   A Pelahatchie   L 8 20                              
    A Scott Central   L 0 14