Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1997 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1996 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1998 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Mantachie  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Mustangs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Falkner   L 7 45                
                                  Corinth   W 28 13                
                                  Charleston   W 14 12                
                                  Itawamba AHS   L 21 39                
                                  North Pontotoc * W 49 12                
                                  Walnut * W 42 0                
                                  Mantachie * W 21 13     Booneville * L 13 21  
                                  Mooreville * W 42 7                
                    Booneville * L 22 27     Belmont * W 27 22                
      Booneville * W 21 3                   Baldwyn * L 3 21                
                                  open                        
    H Ruleville Central   L 12 14                 A Broad Street   W 27 18                
                                H Leflore County   W 20 12                
                                H Bruce   W 27 20                
                                N Ackerman   L 0 47                
                                                           
  Mooreville North Pontotoc Walnut    
  Troopers Vikings Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Booneville * L 12 49                              
                                  Booneville * L 0 42                
                                                           
      Booneville * L 7 42                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Bruce Calhoun City Coffeeville Hatley  
  Trojans Wildcats Pirates Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                    Ackerman   L 0 34                              
  9/12/97 H Water Valley   L 8 29                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A O'Bannon   W 35 15   H Leflore County   L 12 14                              
    H Ruleville Central   W 15 12                                            
    A Booneville   L 20 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Nettleton Okolona      
  Tigers Chieftains      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                    Weir   L 27 35                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Coahoma AHS Drew Kennedy  
  Jaguars Tigers Eagles Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Booneville   L 18 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ruleville Central West Tallahatchie      
  Tigers Choctaws      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Baldwyn   W 14 12                                            
    A Bruce   L 12 15                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  Leflore County O'Bannon Riverside Saint Joseph (Greenville)  
  Tigers Green Wave Bulldogs Fighting Irish  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Calhoun City   W 14 12   H Bruce   L 15 35                              
    A Booneville   L 12 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Shaw        
  Hawks        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Ackerman Choctaw Central Philadelphia South Leake  
  Indians Warriors Tornadoes Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Pelahatchie   W 21 7                                            
      Calhoun City   W 34 0                                            
      Maben   W 49 0                                            
      Eupora   W 56 3                                            
      Winona   W 34 7     Scott Central   W 11 8                              
      Montgomery County   W 61 0                                            
      Choctaw Central * W 28 25     Ackerman * L 25 28                              
      West Lowndes * W 35 8                                            
      Philadelphia * W 18 7                   Ackerman * L 7 18                
      Williams-Sullivan * W 73 6                                            
      South Leake * W 64 0                                 Ackerman * L 0 64  
    H Newton   W 35 0                 A Taylorsville   L 3 42                
    H Lumberton   W 21 0                                            
    A Bassfield   W 14 0                                            
    N Booneville   W 47 0                                            
                                                           
  West Lowndes Williams-Sullivan      
  Panthers Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Ackerman * L 8 35                                            
                                                           
                    Ackerman * L 6 73                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Bailey Hinds County AHS Loyd Star McLaurin  
  Knights Bulldogs Hornets Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Lumberton   L 12 42   H Bassfield   L 14 48                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Richland Saint Andrew's Episcopal Wesson    
  Rangers Saints Cobras    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Bay Springs Clarkdale Enterprise (Clarke) Newton  
  Bulldogs Bulldogs Bulldogs Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Scott Central   L 13 22                
      Northeast Jones   L 8 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Ackerman   L 0 35  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Southeast Lauderdale Taylorsville Union    
  Tigers Tartars Yellow Jackets    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                    Northeast Jones   L 21 24                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Philadelphia   W 42 3                              
                  A Bassfield   L 0 10                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Bassfield Lumberton Mercy Cross North Forrest  
  Yellow Jackets Panthers Crusaders Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Loyd Star   W 48 14   H Hinds County AHS   W 42 12                              
    H Taylorsville   W 10 0   A Ackerman   L 0 21                              
    H Ackerman   L 0 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Richton Saint John Seminary Sumrall  
  Rebels Eagles Bulldogs Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result