Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1997 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1996 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1998 >    
  Division 1-3A  
  Alcorn Central Corinth Kossuth New Albany  
  Golden Bears Warriors Aggies Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/29/97 H South Pontotoc   L 10 14               8/29/97 H Tishomingo County   W 34 2 9/29/97 H Water Valley   L 28 34  
  9/5/97 H Itawamba AHS   L 3 35     Booneville   L 13 28 9/5/97 A Biggersville   W 43 0                
  9/12/97 A Tishomingo County   L 10 27               9/12/97 H Hardin County (TN)   L 34 42                
  9/19/97 A Biggersville   W 10 7               9/19/97   open                        
  9/26/97 H Kossuth * L 14 35               9/26/97 A Alcorn Central * W 35 14                
  10/3/97 H New Albany * L 7 24 10/3/97 A Kossuth * L 6 42 10/3/97 H Corinth * W 42 6 10/3/97 A Alcorn Central * W 24 7  
  10/10/97 H Pontotoc * L 7 42               10/10/97 A Ripley * W 34 6                
  10/17/97 A Hardin County (TN)   L 22 46               10/17/97 A Saltillo * W 42 6                
  10/24/97 H Corinth * W 17 6 10/24/97 A Alcorn Central * L 6 17 10/24/97 A McNairy Central (TN)   L 21 48                
  10/31/97 A Ripley * L 17 41               10/31/97 H New Albany * L 6 29 10/31/97 A Kossuth * W 29 6  
  11/6/97 A Saltillo * L 3 13               11/7/97 A Pontotoc * L 3 28                
                                              A Senatobia   L 3 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pontotoc Ripley Saltillo    
  Warriors Tigers Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/10/97 A Alcorn Central * W 42 7 10/10/97 H Kossuth * L 6 34                              
                              10/17/97 H Kossuth * L 6 42                
                                                           
                10/31/97 H Alcorn Central * W 41 17                              
  11/7/97 H Kossuth * W 28 3               11/6/97 H Alcorn Central * W 13 3                
    H Independence   W 12 7                                            
    A Shannon   W 23 14                                            
    H Senatobia   L 0 6                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-3A  
  Amory Caledonia Eupora Shannon  
  Panthers Confederates Eagles Red Raiders  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Ackerman   L 3 56                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H West Bolivar   W 41 16                               A South Delta   W 48 16  
    H Senatobia   L 14 17                               H Pontotoc   L 14 23  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  South Pontotoc Winona      
  Cougars Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
  8/29/97 A Alcorn Central   W 14 10                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Ackerman   L 7 34                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A  
  Charleston Coahoma County Coldwater Independence  
  Tigers Red Panthers Cougars Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                A Olive Branch   L 0 29                
                                                           
      Booneville   L 12 14                                            
                                                           
                9/26/97 H Water Valley * W 33 21                   Senatobia * L 6 7  
                                                           
                                                           
                    Senatobia * L 13 32               10/17/97 A Water Valley * L 12 33  
  10/24/97 H Water Valley * L 29 30                                            
                                  Senatobia * L 8 40                
      Senatobia * L 2 28               11/7/97 H Water Valley * L 14 33                
                                              A Pontotoc   L 7 12  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Quitman County Rosa Fort Senatobia Water Valley  
  Dragons Lions Warriors Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Hernando   W 24 0 8/29/97 A New Albany   W 34 28  
                                  North Panola   W 21 6 9/5/97 H Oxford   L 13 38  
                                  Oxford   L 7 17 9/12/97 A Bruce   W 29 8  
                                  open         9/19/97 H Lafayette   L 14 40  
                                  Independence * W 7 6 9/26/97 A Coahoma County * L 21 33  
                              10/3/97 A Water Valley * W 3 0 10/3/97 H Senatobia * L 0 3  
      Senatobia * L 0 59 10/10/97 H Water Valley * W 30 26     Quitman County * W 59 0 10/10/97 A Rosa Fort * L 26 30  
                                  Coahoma County * W 32 13 10/17/97 H Independence * W 33 12  
                    Senatobia * L 0 27     Rosa Fort * W 27 0 10/24/97 A Charleston * W 30 29  
  10/31/97 A Water Valley * L 22 48                   Coldwater * W 40 8 10/31/97 H Quitman County * W 48 22  
                                  Charleston * W 28 2 11/7/97 A Coldwater * W 33 14  
                                H New Albany   W 14 3                
                                A Amory   W 17 14                
                                A Pontotoc   W 6 0                
                                N Magee   L 6 20                
                                                           
  Division 4-3A  
  Elzy Leland Marshall McClain  
  Panthers Cubs Tigers Mustangs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Simmons South Delta West Bolivar Yazoo County  
  Blue Devils Bulldogs Eagles Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Clarksdale   L 14 42                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Shannon   L 16 48   A Amory   L 16 41                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-3A  
  Carthage Forest Kemper County Morton  
  Tigers Bearcats Wildcats Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Collins   W 22 6                              
                  H Purvis   L 14 17                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Newton County Velma Jackson West Lauderdale    
  Cougars Falcons Knights    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
      Scott Central   L 6 7                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Scott Central   L 23 42                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Magee   L 8 34                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-3A  
  Amite County Florence Franklin County Hazlehurst  
  Trojans Eagles Bulldogs Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Purvis   L 6 14                 H Forrest County AHS   W 51 21                
                                H Magee   L 12 42                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Pike Raymond Wilkinson County    
  Jaguars Rangers Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-3A  
  Collins East Marion Heidelberg Magee  
  Tigers Eagles Oilers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Pearl   W 22 7  
                                                McComb   W 21 7  
                              9/12/97 H Gautier   L 13 47     Biloxi   W 21 11  
                                                West Jones   W 27 6  
      Magee * L 13 33                                 Collins * W 33 13  
                                  Magee * L 0 59     Heidelberg * W 59 0  
                                                Prentiss * W 34 0  
                                                West Marion * L 6 14  
                                                Raleigh * W 68 0  
                    Magee * L 0 28                   East Marion * W 28 0  
                                                Mendenhall   W 34 28  
    A Forest   L 6 22                               H Velma Jackson   W 34 8  
                                              A Franklin County   W 42 12  
                                              H Purvis   W 14 7  
                                              N Senatobia   W 20 6  
                                                           
  Prentiss Raleigh West Marion    
  Bulldogs Lions Trojans    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Magee * L 0 34                                            
                                  Magee * W 14 6                
                    Magee * L 0 68                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-3A  
  Forrest County AHS Pass Christian Perry Central Poplarville  
  Aggies Pirates Bulldogs Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Franklin County   L 21 51                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Purvis Vancleave      
  Tornadoes Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Amite County   W 14 6                                            
    A Forest   W 17 14                                            
    A Magee   L 7 14