Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1997 Class 4A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1996 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1998 >    
  Division 1-4A  
  Aberdeen Houston Itawamba AHS New Hope  
  Bulldogs Hilltoppers Indians Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                              9/5/97 A Alcorn Central   W 35 3                
                                                           
                                  Booneville   W 39 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H East Side   W 30 0   A Clarksdale   L 28 58                              
    H Louisville   L 16 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Tishomingo County West Point      
  Braves Green Wave      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
  8/29/97 A Kossuth   L 2 34                                            
                                                           
  9/12/97 H Alcorn Central   W 27 10                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-4A  
  Hernando Holly Springs Lafayette North Panola  
  Tigers Hawks Commodores Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Senatobia   L 0 24                                            
                                                Senatobia   L 6 21  
                                                           
                              9/19/97 A Water Valley   W 40 14                
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Olive Branch * L 36 44                              
                                H Olive Branch * W 17 12                
                                                           
                                              H Olive Branch * W 29 14  
    H Olive Branch * L 10 35                                            
                                H Neshoba Central   W 27 13                
                                H Clarksdale   L 8 46                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Olive Branch Oxford      
  Conquistadors Chargers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
    H Coldwater   W 29 0                                            
    H Southaven   W 20 0 9/5/97 A Water Valley   W 38 13                              
    H Wooddale (TN)   W 35 7     Senatobia   W 17 7                              
    A Horn Lake   L 11 26                                            
    H Memphis Central (TN)   W 29 6                                            
    H Clarksdale   L 3 27                                            
    H Holly Springs * W 44 36                                            
    A Lafayette * L 12 17                                            
    H Oxford * L 7 13   A Olive Branch * W 13 7                              
    A North Panola * L 14 29                                            
    A Hernando * W 35 10                                            
                  A Louisville   L 24 29                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-4A  
  Clarksdale Cleveland East Side Humphreys County  
  Wildcats Wildcats Trojans Cowboys  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Greenwood   W 35 0                                            
      Greenville   W 33 0                                            
      South Panola   L 8 44                                            
      West Bolivar   W 42 14                                            
      open                                                    
    A Olive Branch   W 27 3                                            
      Humphreys County * W 42 6                                 Clarksdale * L 6 42  
      Weston * W 49 16                                            
      East Side * W 30 0                   Clarksdale * L 0 30                
      Cleveland * W 38 7     Clarksdale * L 7 38                              
      Yazoo City * W 49 6                                            
    H Houston   W 58 28                 A Aberdeen   L 0 30                
    A Lafayette   W 46 8                                            
    H Louisville   W 40 12                                            
    N Northeast Jones   W 20 0                                            
                                                           
  Weston Yazoo City      
  Golden Eagles Indians      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Clarksdale * L 16 49                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                    Clarksdale * L 6 49                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-4A  
  Canton Kosciusko Louisville Neshoba Central  
  Tigers Whippets Wildcats Rockets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Madison Central   W 21 13                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Oxford   W 29 24   A Lafayette   L 13 27  
                                A Aberdeen   W 28 16                
                                A Clarksdale   L 12 40                
                                                           
                                                           
  Noxubee County Wingfield      
  Tigers Falcons      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-4A  
  Laurel Mendenhall Northeast Jones Northeast Lauderdale  
  Golden Tornadoes Tigers Tigers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  George County   W 27 6                
                                  Bay Springs   W 41 8                
                                  Taylorsville   W 24 21                
                                  open                        
                                  West Jones * W 41 12                
                                  Northeast Lauderdale * W 48 17     Northeast Jones * L 17 48  
                    Northeast Jones * L 16 43     Mendenhall * W 43 16                
                                  South Jones * W 7 0                
      Northeast Jones * L 8 28                   Laurel * W 28 8                
                                  Quitman * W 41 7                
                    Magee   L 28 34     open                        
                                H Petal   W 41 18                
                                A South Pike   W 33 7                
                                H Brookhaven   W 49 14                
                                N Clarksdale   L 0 20                
                                                           
  Quitman South Jones West Jones    
  Panthers Braves Mustangs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Magee   L 6 27                
                                  Northeast Jones * L 12 41                
                                                           
                                                           
                    Northeast Jones * L 0 7                              
                                                           
      Northeast Jones * L 7 41                                            
                                                           
                                A Picayune   L 6 30                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-4A  
  Brookhaven Crystal Springs Jefferson County Lawrence County  
  Panthers Tigers Tigers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H D'Iberville   W 28 14                                            
    H Picayune   W 27 10                                            
    A Northeast Jones   L 14 49                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  McComb Port Gibson South Pike Terry  
  Tigers Blue Waves Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Magee   L 7 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              11/14/97 A Gautier   W 31 30                
                                H Northeast Jones   L 7 33                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Tylertown        
  Chiefs        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-4A  
  Bay Columbia Hancock Oak Grove  
  Tigers Wildcats Hawks Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/29/97 A Gautier   L 0 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pearl River Central Petal Picayune Saint Stanislaus  
  Blue Devils Panthers Maroon Tide Rock-A-Chaws  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Northeast Jones   L 18 41   H West Jones   W 30 6                
                                A Brookhaven   L 10 27                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-4A  
  D'Iberville East Central Gautier George County  
  Warriors Hornets Gators Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              8/29/97 H Bay   W 41 0     Northeast Jones   L 6 27  
                              9/5/97 H Greenwood   W 36 12                
                              9/12/97 A Heidelberg   W 47 13                
                              9/19/97 H Woodham (FL)   W 31 21                
                              9/26/97 H Saint Martin * W 49 7                
                10/3/97 H Gautier * L 7 32 10/3/97 A East Central * W 32 7                
  10/10/97 A Gautier * L 21 42               10/10/97 H D'Iberville * W 42 21                
                              10/17/97 A Greene County * W 40 19                
                              10/24/97 H George County * W 21 3 10/24/97 A Gautier * L 3 21  
                              10/31/97 A Long Beach * W 33 7                
                              11/7/97 A Stone * W 43 29                
    A Brookhaven   L 14 28               11/14/97 H South Pike   L 30 31                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Greene County Long Beach Saint Martin Stone  
  Wildcats Bearcats Yellow Jackets Tomcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              9/26/97 A Gautier * L 7 49                
                                                           
                                                           
  10/17/97 H Gautier * L 19 40                                            
                                                           
                10/31/97 H Gautier * L 7 33                              
                                            11/7/97 H Gautier * L 29 43