Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1998 Class 1A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1997 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1999 >    
  Division 1-1A  
  Biggersville Falkner Smithville Thrasher  
  Lions Eagles Seminoles Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Booneville   L 13 42     Vardaman   W 40 28                
  9/4/98 A Kossuth   L 0 45                   Nettleton   W 38 12                
                                  Hatley   W 67 26                
  9/17/98 A Alcorn Central   W 26 20                   Mantachie   W 41 7                
                                  Hamilton   W 42 6                
                                  Okolona   W 32 14                
                                  Maben   W 55 12                
                                  open                        
                                  Thrasher * W 60 7     Smithville * L 7 60  
      Smithville * L 28 56                   Biggersville * W 56 28                
                    Smithville * L 23 30     Falkner * W 30 23                
                  A Weir   W 21 20   H Noxapater   W 41 27                
                  H Durant   L 12 38   A Vardaman   W 35 32                
                                A Durant   W 28 22                
                                N Pelahatchie   W 56 8                
                                                           
  Division 2-1A  
  East Webster Hamilton Maben Vardaman  
  Wolverines Lions Blue Devils Rams  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Smithville   L 28 40  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Smithville   L 6 42                              
                                                           
                                  Smithville   L 12 55                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Durant   L 7 24   H George   W 41 12  
                                              H Smithville   L 32 35  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-1A  
  Durant Ethel George McAdams  
  Tigers Tigers Wildcats Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Pelahatchie   W 22 6                                            
                    Pelahatchie   L 8 18                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Maben   W 24 7                 A Vardaman   L 12 41                
    A Falkner   W 38 12                                            
    H Smithville   L 22 28                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Montgomery County Thomastown      
  Hornets Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-1A  
  French Camp Academy Nanih Waiya Noxapater Sturgis  
  Panthers Warriors Tigers Lions  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                A Smithville   L 27 41                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Weir        
  Lions        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Pelahatchie   L 6 13                                            
    H Falkner   L 20 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-1A  
  Edinburg Lake Scott Central Sebastopol  
  Eagles Hornets Rebels Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Pelahatchie   W 37 13                
                                                           
                    Pelahatchie   L 14 23                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Stringer   W 28 6   A Mize   L 8 36  
                                A Pelahatchie   L 14 18                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-1A  
  Pelahatchie Pisgah Saint Aloysius Saint Joseph (Madison)  
  Chiefs Dragons Flashes Bruins  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Ackerman   L 0 44                                            
      Richland   W 26 16                                            
      Scott Central   L 13 37                                            
      Pisgah * W 21 18     Pelahatchie * L 18 21                              
      Lake   W 23 14                                            
      Mize   L 8 28                                            
      Durant   L 6 22                                            
      Ethel   W 18 8                                            
      Saint Aloysius * W 37 23                   Pelahatchie * L 23 37                
      Saint Joseph (Madison) * W 37 11                                 Pelahatchie * L 11 37  
      Weir   W 13 6                                            
    H Cathedral   W 14 7   A Dexter   W 15 14                              
    H Scott Central   W 18 14   H Mize   L 0 24                              
    A Mize   W 28 6                                            
    N Smithville   L 8 56                                            
                                                           
  Division 7-1A  
  Bogue Chitto Cathedral Dexter Enterprise (Lincoln)  
  Bobcats Green Wave Bulldogs Yellow Jackets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Pelahatchie   L 7 14   H Pisgah   L 14 15                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Salem        
  Wildcats        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-1A  
  Mize Mount Olive Puckett Stringer  
  Bulldogs Pirates Wolves Red Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Taylorsville   W 26 21                                            
      Pelahatchie   W 28 8                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Sebastopol   W 36 8                               A Scott Central   L 6 28  
    A Pisgah   W 24 0                                            
    H Pelahatchie   L 6 28