Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1998 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1997 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1999 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Mantachie  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Mustangs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Falkner   W 42 13                
                                  Corinth   W 34 33                
                                  Charleston   W 34 31                
                                  Itawamba AHS   W 25 17     Smithville   L 7 41  
                                  North Pontotoc * W 48 6                
                                  Walnut * W 27 9                
                                  Mantachie * W 32 0     Booneville * L 0 32  
                                  Mooreville * W 41 20                
                    Booneville * L 13 20     Belmont * W 20 13                
      Booneville * L 18 29                   Baldwyn * W 29 18                
                                  open                        
                                H Shaw   W 49 6   A Leflore County   W 20 8  
                                A Okolona   W 28 14   H Ruleville Central   L 3 14  
                                A Ruleville Central   W 35 15                
                                N Taylorsville   L 7 27                
                                                           
  Mooreville North Pontotoc Walnut    
  Troopers Vikings Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Booneville * L 6 48                              
                                  Booneville * L 9 27                
                                                           
      Booneville * L 20 41                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Bruce Calhoun City Coffeeville Hatley  
  Trojans Wildcats Pirates Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
  9/11/98 A Water Valley   W 19 7                                 Smithville   L 26 67  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Ruleville Central   L 13 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Nettleton Okolona      
  Tigers Chieftains      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
      Smithville   L 12 38                                            
                                                           
      Amory   L 6 51                                            
                                                           
                    Smithville   L 14 32                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Kennedy   W 10 6                              
                  H Booneville   L 14 28                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Coahoma AHS Drew Kennedy  
  Jaguars Tigers Eagles Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Okolona   L 6 10  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ruleville Central West Tallahatchie      
  Tigers Choctaws      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Bruce   W 14 13                                            
    A Mantachie   W 14 3                                            
    H Booneville   L 15 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  Leflore County O'Bannon Riverside Saint Joseph (Greenville)  
  Tigers Green Wave Bulldogs Fighting Irish  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Mantachie   L 8 20                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Shaw        
  Hawks        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Booneville   L 6 49                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Ackerman Choctaw Central Philadelphia South Leake  
  Indians Warriors Tornadoes Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Pelahatchie   W 44 0                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Lumberton   L 10 17                 A Bassfield   W 36 15                
                                H Taylorsville   L 7 31                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Lowndes Williams-Sullivan      
  Panthers Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Bailey Hinds County AHS Loyd Star McLaurin  
  Knights Bulldogs Hornets Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Taylorsville   L 14 37                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Richland Saint Andrew's Episcopal Wesson    
  Rangers Saints Cobras    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
      Pelahatchie   L 16 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Bay Springs   L 0 8                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Bay Springs Clarkdale Enterprise (Clarke) Newton  
  Bulldogs Bulldogs Bulldogs Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Taylorsville * L 27 40  
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Taylorsville * L 25 48                
      Taylorsville * L 8 21                                            
                    Taylorsville * L 13 54                              
    A Wesson   W 8 0                                            
    H Lumberton   L 6 15                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Southeast Lauderdale Taylorsville Union    
  Tigers Tartars Yellow Jackets    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                    Collins   W 20 0                              
                    West Jones   W 23 20                              
                    Raleigh   W 45 24                              
                    Northeast Jones   L 6 10                              
                    Mize   L 21 26                              
                    Newton * W 40 27                              
                    Union * W 50 12     Taylorsville * L 12 50                
      Taylorsville * L 13 40     Southeast Lauderdale * W 40 13                              
                    Enterprise (Clarke) * W 48 25                              
                    Bay Springs * W 21 8                              
                    Clarkdale * W 54 13                              
                  H Hinds County AHS   W 37 14                              
                  A Philadelphia   W 31 7                              
                  A Lumberton   W 20 17                              
                  N Booneville   W 27 7                              
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Bassfield Lumberton Mercy Cross North Forrest  
  Yellow Jackets Panthers Crusaders Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Philadelphia   L 15 36   A Ackerman   W 17 10                              
                  A Bay Springs   W 15 6                              
                  H Taylorsville   L 17 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Richton Saint John Seminary Sumrall  
  Rebels Eagles Bulldogs Bobcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result