Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1998 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1997 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1999 >    
  Division 1-3A  
  Alcorn Central Corinth Kossuth New Albany  
  Golden Bears Warriors Aggies Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/28/98 A South Pontotoc   L 14 35               8/28/98 A Tishomingo County   W 38 8 8/28/98 A Water Valley   W 26 16  
  9/4/98 A Itawamba AHS   L 20 53     Booneville   L 33 34 9/4/98 H Biggersville   W 45 0                
  9/11/98 H Tishomingo County   L 3 26               9/11/98 A Hardin County (TN)   W 31 7                
  9/17/98 H Biggersville   L 20 26               9/18/98 H Holly Springs   W 38 6                
  9/25/98 A Kossuth * L 3 48               9/25/98 H Alcorn Central * W 48 3                
  10/2/98 A New Albany * L 6 41 10/2/98 H Kossuth * L 6 45 10/2/98 A Corinth * W 45 6 10/2/98 H Alcorn Central * W 41 6  
  10/9/98 H Pontotoc * L 17 42               10/9/98 H Ripley * W 21 12                
  10/16/98 H Hardin County (TN)   L 9 36               10/16/98 A Saltillo * W 32 7                
  10/23/98 A Corinth * L 11 14 10/23/98 H Alcorn Central * W 14 11 10/23/98 H McNairy Central (TN)   W 18 14                
  10/30/98 H Ripley * L 21 44               10/30/98 A New Albany * W 27 26 10/30/98 H Kossuth * L 26 27  
  11/6/98 H Saltillo * L 24 33               11/6/98 H Pontotoc * W 31 0                
                              11/13/98 H South Delta   W 21 7                
                              11/20/98 A Amory   L 18 52                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pontotoc Ripley Saltillo    
  Warriors Tigers Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                    Amory   L 0 51                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  10/9/98 A Alcorn Central * W 42 17 10/9/98 A Kossuth * L 12 21                              
                              10/16/98 H Kossuth * L 7 32                
                                                           
                10/30/98 A Alcorn Central * W 44 21                              
  11/6/98 A Kossuth * L 0 31               11/6/98 A Alcorn Central * W 33 24                
    A West Bolivar   L 7 22                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-3A  
  Amory Caledonia Eupora Shannon  
  Panthers Confederates Eagles Red Raiders  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Ripley   W 51 0                                            
      Aberdeen   W 37 0                                            
      Tupelo   W 21 10                                            
      Nettleton   W 51 6                                            
      Louisville   W 34 32                                            
      New Hope   W 40 14                                            
      Winona * W 36 0                                            
      Caledonia * W 51 0     Amory * L 0 51                              
      South Pontotoc * W 35 14                                            
      Eupora * W 49 8                   Amory * L 8 49                
      Shannon * W 38 30                                 Amory * L 30 38  
  11/13/98 H Water Valley   W 30 8                               A Senatobia   W 27 7  
  11/20/98 H Kossuth   W 52 18                               H West Bolivar   W 26 14  
    A Shannon   W 31 7                               H Amory   L 7 31  
    N Magee   W 35 18                                            
                                                           
  South Pontotoc Winona      
  Cougars Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
  8/28/98 H Alcorn Central   W 35 14                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Amory * L 0 36                              
                                                           
      Amory * L 14 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-3A  
  Charleston Coahoma County Coldwater Independence  
  Tigers Red Panthers Cougars Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                A Olive Branch   L 0 41                
                                                           
      Booneville   L 31 34                                            
                                                           
                9/25/98 A Water Valley * L 12 40                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                            10/16/98 H Water Valley * L 8 14  
  10/23/98 A Water Valley * L 14 29                                            
                                                           
                              11/6/98 A Water Valley * L 0 33                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Palmer Rosa Fort Senatobia Water Valley  
  Dragons Lions Warriors Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                            8/28/98 H New Albany   L 16 26  
                                            9/4/98 A Oxford   L 6 14  
                                            9/11/98 H Bruce   L 7 19  
                                            9/18/98 A Lafayette   L 6 34  
                                            9/25/98 H Coahoma County * W 40 12  
                              10/2/98 H Water Valley * W 19 7 10/2/98 A Senatobia * L 7 19  
                10/9/98 A Water Valley * L 21 29               10/9/98 H Rosa Fort * W 29 21  
                                            10/16/98 A Independence * W 14 8  
                                            10/23/98 H Charleston * W 29 14  
  10/30/98 H Water Valley * L 24 30                             10/30/98 A Palmer * W 30 24  
                                            11/6/98 H Coldwater * W 33 0  
                                H Shannon   L 7 27 11/13/98 A Amory   L 8 30  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-3A  
  Elzy Leland Marshall McClain  
  Panthers Cubs Tigers Mustangs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Simmons South Delta West Bolivar Yazoo County  
  Blue Devils Bulldogs Eagles Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Clarksdale   L 26 27                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                11/13/98 A Kossuth   L 7 21   H Pontotoc   W 22 7                
                                A Shannon   L 14 26                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-3A  
  Carthage Forest Kemper County Morton  
  Tigers Bearcats Wildcats Panthers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Forrest County AHS   W 33 27                              
                  A Amite County   W 31 12                              
                  A Magee   L 22 30                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Newton County Velma Jackson West Lauderdale    
  Cougars Falcons Knights    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Purvis   L 18 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-3A  
  Amite County Florence Franklin County Hazlehurst  
  Trojans Eagles Bulldogs Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Collins   W 26 25                               A Magee   L 24 30  
    H Forest   L 12 31                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Pike Raymond Wilkinson County    
  Jaguars Rangers Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-3A  
  Collins East Marion Heidelberg Magee  
  Tigers Eagles Oilers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Taylorsville   L 0 20                                 Pearl   L 14 22  
                                                McComb   W 21 17  
                    Columbia   L 0 30 9/12/98 A Gautier   L 0 35     Biloxi   W 28 8  
                                                West Jones   W 29 13  
      Magee * L 7 23                                 Collins * W 23 7  
                                  Magee * L 0 28     Heidelberg * W 28 0  
                                                Prentiss * W 41 6  
                                                West Marion * W 25 14  
                                                Raleigh * W 21 13  
                    Magee * L 18 34                   East Marion * W 34 18  
                                                Mendenhall   W 35 16  
    A Amite County   L 25 26                               H Hazlehurst   W 30 24  
                                              A Purvis   W 12 6  
                                              H Forest   W 30 22  
                                              N Amory   L 18 35  
                                                           
  Prentiss Raleigh West Marion    
  Bulldogs Lions Trojans    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                  Columbia   L 0 28                
                    Taylorsville   L 24 45                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Magee * L 6 41                                            
                                  Magee * L 14 25                
                    Magee * L 13 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-3A  
  Forrest County AHS Pass Christian Perry Central Poplarville  
  Aggies Pirates Bulldogs Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Forest   L 27 33                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Purvis Vancleave      
  Tornadoes Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Velma Jackson   W 21 18                                            
    H Magee   L 6 12