Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1998 Class 4A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1997 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 1999 >    
  Division 1-4A  
  Aberdeen Houston Itawamba AHS New Hope  
  Bulldogs Hilltoppers Indians Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Amory   L 0 37               9/4/98 H Alcorn Central   W 53 20                
                                                           
                                  Booneville   L 17 25                
                                                           
                                                Amory   L 14 40  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Kosciusko   L 7 21                 A Louisville   L 0 33  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Tishomingo County West Point      
  Braves Green Wave      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
  8/28/98 H Kossuth   L 8 38                                            
                                                           
  9/11/98 A Alcorn Central   W 26 3                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-4A  
  Hernando Holly Springs Lafayette North Panola  
  Tigers Hawks Commodores Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                9/18/98 A Kossuth   L 6 38 9/18/98 H Water Valley   W 34 6                
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Olive Branch * L 8 25                              
                                A Olive Branch * W 14 7                
                                                           
                                              A Olive Branch * L 30 53  
    A Olive Branch * W 20 14                                            
                                H Weston   L 15 22                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Olive Branch Oxford      
  Conquistadors Chargers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
    H Coldwater   W 41 0                                            
    A Southaven   W 37 6 9/4/98 H Water Valley   W 14 6                              
    H Wooddale (TN)   L 21 28                                            
    H Horn Lake   L 7 14                                            
    H Memphis Central (TN)   L 15 18                                            
    A Clarksdale   L 7 42                                            
    A Holly Springs * W 25 8                                            
    H Lafayette * L 7 14                                            
    A Oxford * L 40 48   H Olive Branch * W 48 40                              
    H North Panola * W 53 30                                            
    H Hernando * L 14 20                                            
                  A Clarksdale   L 0 42                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-4A  
  Clarksdale Cleveland East Side Humphreys County  
  Wildcats Wildcats Trojans Cowboys  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Greenwood   W 27 8                                            
      Greenville   W 65 0                                            
      South Panola   L 7 14                                            
      West Bolivar   W 27 26                                            
      open                                                    
    H Olive Branch   W 42 7                                            
      Humphreys County * W 49 0                                 Clarksdale * L 0 49  
      Weston * W 52 0                                            
      East Side * W 56 6                   Clarksdale * L 6 56                
      Cleveland * W 40 8     Clarksdale * L 8 40                              
      Yazoo City * W 63 0                                            
    H Oxford   W 42 0                                            
    A Louisville   W 27 19                                            
    H Kosciusko   W 20 0                                            
    N Columbia   W 35 14                                            
                                                           
  Weston Yazoo City      
  Golden Eagles Indians      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Clarksdale * L 0 52                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                    Clarksdale * L 0 63                              
    A Lafayette   W 22 15                                            
    A Kosciusko   L 38 56                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-4A  
  Canton Kosciusko Louisville Neshoba Central  
  Tigers Whippets Wildcats Rockets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Madison Central   W 20 2                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Amory   L 32 34                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Houston   W 21 7   H New Hope   W 33 0                
                  H Weston   W 56 38   H Clarksdale   L 19 27                
                  A Clarksdale   L 0 20                              
                                                           
                                                           
  Noxubee County Wingfield      
  Tigers Falcons      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-4A  
  Laurel Mendenhall Northeast Jones Northeast Lauderdale  
  Golden Tornadoes Tigers Tigers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Hattiesburg   L 12 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Taylorsville   W 10 6                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Magee   L 16 35                              
                                H Stone   W 6 0                
                                A South Pike   W 35 25                
                                A Columbia   L 3 20                
                                                           
                                                           
  Quitman South Jones West Jones    
  Panthers Braves Mustangs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                  Taylorsville   L 20 23                
                                  Hattiesburg   L 13 26                
                                  Magee   L 13 29                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                11/13/98 A Gautier   L 24 26                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-4A  
  Brookhaven Crystal Springs Jefferson County Lawrence County  
  Panthers Tigers Tigers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                Columbia   W 42 18  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Columbia   L 16 24  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  McComb Port Gibson South Pike Terry  
  Tigers Blue Waves Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Magee   L 17 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Saint Stanislaus   W 14 11                
                                H Northeast Jones   L 25 35                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Tylertown        
  Chiefs        
  Date Opponent Result                    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-4A  
  Bay Columbia Hancock Oak Grove  
  Tigers Wildcats Hawks Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/28/98 H Gautier   L 12 48     Wayne County   L 2 14                              
                    West Marion   W 28 0                              
                    East Marion   W 30 0                              
                    Lawrence County   L 18 42                              
                    Petal * W 55 26                              
                    Saint Stanislaus * W 20 11                              
                    Picayune * W 17 14                              
                    Pearl River Central * W 34 27                              
      Columbia * L 27 55     Bay * W 55 27                              
                    Oak Grove * W 34 0                   Columbia * L 0 34  
                    Hancock * W 56 27     Columbia * L 27 56                
                  H Lawrence County   W 24 16                              
                11/20/98 A Gautier   W 21 19                              
                  H Northeast Jones   W 20 3                              
                  N Clarksdale   L 14 35                              
                                                           
  Pearl River Central Petal Picayune Saint Stanislaus  
  Blue Devils Panthers Maroon Tide Rock-A-Chaws  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Columbia * L 26 55                              
                                                Columbia * L 11 20  
                                  Columbia * L 14 17                
      Columbia * L 27 34                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A South Pike   L 11 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-4A  
  D'Iberville East Central Gautier George County  
  Warriors Hornets Gators Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              8/28/98 A Bay   W 48 12                
                              9/5/98 H Greenwood   W 68 8                
                              9/12/98 H Heidelberg   W 35 0                
                              9/19/98 A Woodham (FL)   W 17 14                
                              9/26/98 A Saint Martin * W 48 7                
                10/2/98 A Gautier * L 14 21 10/2/98 H East Central * W 21 14                
  10/9/98 H Gautier * L 3 10               10/9/98 A D'Iberville * W 10 3                
                              10/16/98 H Greene County * W 28 12                
                              10/23/98 A George County * W 25 7 10/23/98 H Gautier * L 7 25  
                              10/30/98 H Long Beach * W 28 7                
                              11/6/98 H Stone * W 42 7                
                              11/13/98 H South Jones   W 26 24                
                              11/20/98 H Columbia   L 19 21                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Greene County Long Beach Saint Martin Stone  
  Wildcats Bearcats Yellow Jackets Tomcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              9/26/98 H Gautier * L 7 48                
                                                           
                                                           
  10/16/98 A Gautier * L 12 28                                            
                                                           
                10/30/98 A Gautier * L 7 28                              
                                            11/6/98 A Gautier * L 7 42  
                                              A Northeast Jones   L 0 6