Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1999 Class 2A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1998 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2000 >    
  Division 1-2A  
  Baldwyn Belmont Booneville Hatley  
  Bearcats Cardinals Blue Devils Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Falkner   W 42 14                
                                  Corinth   W 55 6                
                                  Middleton (TN)   W 62 12                
                                  Coffeeville   W 49 0                
                                  Okolona * W 53 14                
      Booneville * L 13 35                   Baldwyn * W 35 13                
                                  Mooreville * W 49 0                
                                  Saltillo   W 56 14                
                                  Mantachie * W 55 0                
                    Booneville * L 0 75     Belmont * W 75 0                
                                  Hatley * W 50 0     Booneville * L 0 50  
    A Bruce   L 7 31                 H Carroll County   W 59 12                
                                H Drew   W 56 6                
                                H Bruce   W 23 7                
                                N Bay Springs   W 17 12                
                                                           
  Mantachie Mooreville Okolona    
  Mustangs Troopers Chieftains    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                  Shannon   L 14 59                
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Booneville * L 14 53                
                                                           
                    Booneville * L 0 49                              
                                                           
      Booneville * L 0 55                                            
  10/29/99 H Alcorn Central   L 24 26                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-2A  
  Bruce Carroll County Coffeeville East Webster  
  Trojans Jaguars Pirates Wolverines  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                              9/3/99 A Water Valley   W 21 15                
  9/10/99 H Water Valley   W 14 13                                            
                                  Booneville   L 0 49                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Baldwyn   W 31 7   A Booneville   L 12 59                              
    H Ruleville Central   W 21 20                                            
    A Booneville   L 7 23                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Eupora Winona      
  Eagles Tigers      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                8/27/99 H Water Valley   L 21 22                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-2A  
  Broad Street Coahoma AHS Coahoma County Coldwater  
  Jaguars Tigers Red Panthers Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Drew Kennedy West Tallahatchie    
  Eagles Hornets Choctaws    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Leflore County   W 30 26   A Ruleville Central   L 14 50                              
    A Booneville   L 6 56                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-2A  
  Leflore County Marshall O'Bannon Riverside  
  Tigers Tigers Green Wave Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Drew   L 26 30                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Ruleville Central Shaw      
  Tigers Hawks      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Kennedy   W 50 14                                            
    A Bruce   L 20 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-2A  
  Ackerman Moor Philadelphia South Leake  
  Indians Eagles Tornadoes Wildcats  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                  Scott Central   L 10 12                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Hinds County AHS   W 38 21                 A Loyd Star   L 7 25                
    H Taylorsville   L 7 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  West Lowndes Williams-Sullivan      
  Panthers Yellow Jackets      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-2A  
  Cathedral Hinds County AHS Loyd Star Richland  
  Green Wave Bulldogs Hornets Rangers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Ackerman   L 21 38   H Philadelphia   W 25 7                
                                A Bay Springs   L 13 43                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint Andrew's Episcopal Wesson      
  Saints Cobras      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-2A  
  Bay Springs Enterprise (Clarke) Morton Newton  
  Bulldogs Bulldogs Panthers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Raleigh   W 23 10                                            
      Mize   L 17 20                                            
      Heidelberg   W 28 0                                            
      Quitman   W 35 7                                            
      Newton * W 22 15                                 Bay Springs * L 15 22  
      Richton * W 46 0                                            
      Taylorsville * L 35 50                                            
      Seminary * W 59 3                                            
      Morton * W 43 14                   Bay Springs * L 14 43                
      Enterprise (Clarke) * W 21 14     Bay Springs * L 14 21     Forest   L 0 41                
      open                                                    
    A North Forrest   W 20 14                                            
    H Loyd Star   W 43 13                                            
    A Taylorsville   W 20 14                                            
    N Booneville   L 12 17                                            
                                                           
  Richton Seminary Taylorsville    
  Rebels Bulldogs Tartars    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                  Shannon   L 27 34                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Bay Springs * L 0 46                                            
                                  Bay Springs * W 50 35                
                    Bay Springs * L 3 59                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Saint John   W 49 21                
                                A Ackerman   W 27 7                
                                H Bay Springs   L 14 20                
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-2A  
  Bassfield East Marion Lumberton North Forrest  
  Yellow Jackets Eagles Panthers Eagles  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Lawrence County   L 0 43                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Bay Springs   L 14 20  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Perry Central Saint John Sumrall    
  Bulldogs Eagles Bobcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Taylorsville   L 21 49