Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1999 Class 3A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1998 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2000 >    
  Division 1-3A  
  Corinth Kossuth New Albany North Pontotoc  
  Warriors Aggies Bulldogs Vikings  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                8/27/99 H Hardin County (TN)   W 28 14                              
      Booneville   L 6 55 9/3/99 A Itawamba AHS   W 14 10                              
  9/10/99 A Alcorn Central   W 60 35 9/10/99 A Shannon   L 12 37                              
                9/17/99 H Alcorn Central   W 54 20 9/17/99 A Water Valley   W 8 7                
                9/24/99 A Pontotoc * L 14 20                              
                10/1/99 H Saltillo * W 41 0                              
  10/8/99 H Water Valley   W 20 14 10/8/99 A Ripley * W 38 7                              
                10/15/99 H New Albany * W 14 2 10/15/99 A Kossuth * L 2 14                
  10/22/99 H Kossuth * L 24 32 10/22/99 A Corinth * W 32 24                              
                10/29/99 H North Pontotoc * W 49 20               10/29/99 A Kossuth * L 20 49  
                11/5/99 H Tishomingo County   W 60 22                              
                11/12/99 H Amory   L 14 17                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pontotoc Ripley Saltillo    
  Warriors Tigers Tigers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  9/24/99 H Kossuth * W 20 14                                            
                              10/1/99 A Kossuth * L 0 41                
                10/8/99 H Kossuth * L 7 38                              
                                  Booneville   L 14 56                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Shannon   L 28 49                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-3A  
  Amory Caledonia Houston Nettleton  
  Panthers Confederates Hilltoppers Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
    H Lafayette   W 30 6                                            
    H Aberdeen   W 47 6                                            
    A Tupelo   W 19 14                                            
    A Kosciusko   W 33 6                                            
    A Clarksdale   L 21 50                                            
    H Cleveland   W 28 21                                            
    A Nettleton * W 47 0     Shannon * L 0 56                 H Amory * L 0 47  
    H Caledonia * W 55 24   A Amory * L 24 55     Shannon * L 6 31                
    A South Pontotoc * W 61 0                                 Shannon * L 27 55  
    H Houston * L 20 27                 A Amory * W 27 20                
    A Shannon * W 29 26                                            
  11/12/99 A Kossuth   W 17 14                                            
    H Senatobia   W 26 14                                            
    A Shannon   L 21 24                                            
                                                           
                                                           
  Shannon South Pontotoc      
  Red Raiders Cougars      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
      Taylorsville   W 34 27                                            
      Okolona   W 59 14                                            
  9/10/99 H Kossuth   W 37 12                                            
      Tupelo   W 14 13                                            
      Noxubee County   W 31 0                                            
      Aberdeen   W 46 13                                            
      Caledonia * W 56 0                                            
      Houston * W 31 6                                            
      Nettleton * W 55 27   H Amory * L 0 61                              
      South Pontotoc * W 50 7     Shannon * L 7 50                              
    H Amory * L 26 29                                            
    H Ripley   W 49 28                                            
  11/19/99 A Water Valley   W 50 7                                            
    H Amory   W 24 21                                            
    N Forest   L 23 36                                            
                                                           
  Division 3-3A  
  Charleston Independence North Panola Palmer  
  Tigers Wildcats Cougars Dragons  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Olive Branch   L 3 40                              
                                                           
                              10/1/99 A Water Valley * L 6 45                
                                                           
  10/15/99 H Water Valley * L 8 25                                            
                                                           
                                            10/29/99 H Water Valley * W 22 14  
                11/5/99 A Water Valley * L 10 16                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Rosa Fort Senatobia Water Valley    
  Lions Warriors Blue Devils    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                              8/27/99 A Winona   W 22 21                
                              9/3/99 H Coffeeville   L 15 21                
                  A Olive Branch   L 20 21 9/10/99 A Bruce   L 13 14                
                              9/17/99 H New Albany   L 7 8                
                9/24/99 H Water Valley * W 23 0 9/24/99 A Senatobia * L 0 23                
                              10/1/99 H North Panola * W 45 6                
                              10/8/99 A Corinth   L 14 20                
                              10/15/99 A Charleston * W 25 8                
  10/22/99 A Water Valley * L 13 16               10/22/99 H Rosa Fort * W 16 13                
                              10/29/99 A Palmer * L 14 22                
                              11/5/99 H Independence * W 16 10                
                  H Simmons   W 35 7 11/12/99 A South Delta   W 27 13                
                  A Amory   L 14 26 11/19/99 H Shannon   L 7 50                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-3A  
  Elzy Leland McClain Simmons  
  Panthers Cubs Mustangs Blue Devils  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              A Senatobia   L 7 35  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  South Delta West Bolivar Yazoo County    
  Bulldogs Eagles Panthers    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                    Clarksdale   L 6 54                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  11/12/99 H Water Valley   L 13 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-3A  
  Carthage Choctaw Central Kemper County Newton County  
  Tigers Warriors Wildcats Cougars  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
      Scott Central   L 14 47                                            
                    Scott Central   L 8 26                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                              H Amite County   W 21 0  
                                              H Magee   L 7 14  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Southeast Lauderdale Velma Jackson West Lauderdale    
  Tigers Falcons Knights    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Wilkinson County   L 18 26                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-3A  
  Amite County Franklin County Hazlehurst Jefferson County  
  Trojans Bulldogs Indians Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Newton County   L 0 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  North Pike Port Gibson Wilkinson County    
  Jaguars Blue Waves Wildcats    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                H Velma Jackson   W 26 18                
                                A Forest   L 8 38                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-3A  
  Collins Forest Heidelberg Magee  
  Tigers Bearcats Oilers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Louisville   L 0 3                              
                    Neshoba Central   W 37 0                   Lawrence County   L 12 29  
                    Quitman   W 56 6     Bay Springs   L 0 28                
                    Prentiss * W 48 0                              
      Forest * L 12 33     Collins * W 33 12                              
                    Magee * L 0 12                   Forest * W 12 0  
                    McLaurin * W 56 0                              
                    Raleigh * W 34 3                              
                    Heidelberg * W 37 12     Forest * L 12 37                
                    Morton   W 41 0                              
                    open                                      
                  A Greene County   W 27 0                 H Tylertown   W 7 5  
                  H Wilkinson County   W 38 8                 A Newton County   W 14 7  
                  A Magee   W 53 18                 H Forest   L 18 53  
                  N Shannon   W 36 23                              
                                                           
  McLaurin Prentiss Raleigh    
  Tigers Bulldogs Lions    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                  Bay Springs   L 10 23                
                                                           
                                                           
                    Forest * L 0 48                              
                                                           
                                                           
      Forest * L 0 56                                            
                                  Forest * L 3 34                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-3A  
  Forrest County AHS Greene County Pass Christian Poplarville  
  Aggies Wildcats Pirates Hornets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                9/3/99 H George County   W 42 22                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  H Forest   L 0 27                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Purvis Tylertown West Marion    
  Tornadoes Chiefs Trojans    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Magee   L 5 7