Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  1999 Class 4A Scores and Schedules  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
    Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Independents    
                                                                                                                                           
    < 1998 Division Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Bracket Alignment Map 2000 >    
  Division 1-4A  
  Alcorn Central Hernando Holly Springs Itawamba AHS  
  Golden Bears Tigers Hawks Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
  8/27/99 H Harding Academy (TN)   L 22 32                                            
  9/3/99 H Biggersville   L 26 34                             9/3/99 H Kossuth   L 10 14  
  9/10/99 H Corinth   L 35 60                                            
  9/17/99 A Kossuth   L 20 54                                            
  9/24/99 H Oxford * L 14 55                                            
  10/1/99 A Itawamba AHS * L 16 47                             10/1/99 H Alcorn Central * W 47 16  
  10/8/99 H Tishomingo County * W 41 6                                            
  10/15/99 A Hernando * L 9 63 10/15/99 H Alcorn Central * W 63 9                              
  10/22/99 H Lafayette * L 7 41                                            
  10/29/99 A Mantachie   W 26 24                                            
  11/5/99 A Holly Springs * L 14 32               11/5/99 H Alcorn Central * W 32 14                
                                              H Kosciusko   W 28 0  
                                              H Clarksdale   L 7 33  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Lafayette Oxford Tishomingo County    
  Commodores Chargers Braves    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
    A Amory   L 6 30                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                9/24/99 A Alcorn Central * W 55 14                              
                                                           
                              10/8/99 A Alcorn Central * L 6 41                
                                                           
  10/22/99 A Alcorn Central * W 41 7                                            
                                                           
                              11/5/99 A Kossuth   L 22 60                
    A Louisville   L 0 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 2-4A  
  Aberdeen Kosciusko Louisville Neshoba Central  
  Bulldogs Whippets Wildcats Rockets  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Forest   W 3 0                
    A Amory   L 6 47                                 Forest   L 0 37  
                                                           
                  H Amory   L 6 33                              
                                                           
      Shannon   L 13 46                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Itawamba AHS   L 0 28   H Lafayette   W 21 0                
                                H Pearl   W 49 26                
                                A Clarksdale   L 0 34                
                                                           
                                                           
  New Hope Noxubee County West Point    
  Trojans Tigers Green Wave    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Shannon   L 0 31                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 3-4A  
  Clarksdale Cleveland East Side Greenwood  
  Wildcats Wildcats Trojans Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
      Greenville   W 61 0                                            
      South Panola   L 6 12                                            
      West Bolivar   W 54 6                                            
                                                           
    H Amory   W 50 21                                            
      West Monroe (LA)   L 12 34   A Amory   L 21 28                              
      Humphreys County * W 44 12                                            
      Weston * W 56 12                                            
      East Side * W 56 0                   Clarksdale * L 0 56                
      Cleveland * W 47 0     Clarksdale * L 0 47                              
      Greenwood * W 35 6                                 Clarksdale * L 6 35  
    H Raymond   W 69 0                               A Pearl   L 12 13  
    A Itawamba AHS   W 33 7                                            
    H Louisville   W 34 0                                            
    N Lawrence County   L 14 21                                            
                                                           
  Humphreys County Weston      
  Cowboys Golden Eagles      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                    Lawrence County   L 8 47                              
      Clarksdale * L 12 44                                            
                    Clarksdale * L 12 56                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 4-4A  
  Bailey Canton Florence Lanier  
  Knights Tigers Eagles Bulldogs  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Provine   L 0 31  
                                                           
                    Madison Central   L 15 61                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pearl Raymond Wingfield Yazoo City  
  Pirates Rangers Falcons Indians  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                Madison Central   L 6 36  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    H Greenwood   W 13 12   A Clarksdale   L 0 69                              
    A Louisville   L 26 49                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 5-4A  
  Laurel Mendenhall Northeast Jones Northeast Lauderdale  
  Golden Tornadoes Tigers Tigers Trojans  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                    Lawrence County   L 25 49                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                  A Lawrence County   L 3 42   H South Pike   W 27 7                
                              11/19/99 A George County   W 31 16                
                                H Lawrence County   L 0 39                
                                                           
                                                           
  Quitman South Jones West Jones    
  Panthers Braves Mustangs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
      Forest   L 6 56                   Lawrence County   L 0 33                
      Bay Springs   L 7 35                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 6-4A  
  Brookhaven Crystal Springs Lawrence County McComb  
  Panthers Tigers Cougars Tigers  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                  Mendenhall   W 49 25                
                                  Magee   W 29 12                
                                  West Jones   W 33 0                
                                  Bassfield   W 43 0                
                                  South Pike * W 21 7                
                                  Weston   W 47 8                
                                  McComb * W 7 6     Lawrence County * L 6 7  
                                  Terry * W 60 10                
                    Lawrence County * L 0 65     Crystal Springs * W 65 0                
      Lawrence County * L 28 35                   Brookhaven * W 35 28                
                                  open                        
                                H Mendenhall   W 42 3                
                              11/19/99 H Gautier   W 32 17                
                                A Northeast Jones   W 39 0                
                                N Clarksdale   W 21 14                
                                                           
  South Pike Terry      
  Eagles Bulldogs      
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
      Lawrence County * L 7 21                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                    Lawrence County * L 10 60                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
    A Northeast Jones   L 7 27                                            
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 7-4A  
  Bay Columbia Hancock Oak Grove  
  Tigers Wildcats Hawks Warriors  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                11/12/99 A Gautier   L 0 21                              
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Pearl River Central Petal Picayune Saint Stanislaus  
  Blue Devils Panthers Maroon Tide Rock-A-Chaws  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                              11/12/99 H George County   L 35 38                
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Division 8-4A  
  D'Iberville East Central Gautier George County  
  Warriors Hornets Gators Rebels  
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result  
                              8/27/99 A Escambia (FL)   W 24 13 8/27/99 H Harrison Central   W 26 14  
                              9/3/99 H Washington (FL)   W 31 0 9/3/99 A Greene County   L 22 42  
                              9/10/99 A Gulfport   W 30 13 9/10/99 H Pace (FL)   L 3 35  
                              9/17/99   open         9/17/99 A Milton (FL)   L 14 35  
                9/24/99 A George County * L 7 38 9/24/99 H Saint Martin * W 66 6 9/24/99 H East Central * W 38 7  
  10/1/99 A George County * L 21 35               10/1/99 A Vancleave * W 57 7 10/1/99 H D'Iberville * W 35 21  
                              10/8/99 H George County * W 41 0 10/8/99 A Gautier * L 0 41  
                              10/15/99 A Long Beach   W 41 0 10/15/99 A Stone * W      
  10/22/99 A Gautier * L 7 31               10/22/99 H D'Iberville * W 31 7 10/22/99 H Vancleave * W      
                10/29/99 H Gautier * L 0 50 10/29/99 A East Central * W 50 0 10/29/99 A Saint Martin * W 35 21  
                              11/5/99 A Stone * W 29 13 11/5/99 H Long Beach   W      
                              11/12/99 H Columbia   W 21 0 11/12/99 A Picayune   W 38 35  
                              11/19/99 A Lawrence County   L 17 32 11/19/99 H Northeast Jones   L 16 31  
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  Saint Martin Stone Vancleave    
  Yellow Jackets Tomcats Bulldogs    
  Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result        
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  9/24/99 A Gautier * L 6 66                                            
                              10/1/99 H Gautier * L 7 57                
                                                           
                10/15/99 H George County * L                                  
                              10/22/99 A George County * L                    
  10/29/99 H George County * L 21 35                                            
                11/5/99 H Gautier * L 13 29