Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  Class 1A State Football Champions  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
                                                                                                                                           
    State Champions North/South State Champions Division Champions Playoff Appearances Undefeated Seasons Winless Seasons    
  Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Class 6A All Classes  
  Year Class Location Champion Runner-Up Score  
  1981 B Newton High School, Newton Sturgis Lions Saint Aloysius Flashes 26-13  
  1982 B Louisville High School, Louisville Hamilton Lions Decatur Warriors 32-14  
  1983 B Hinds Community College, Raymond Falkner Eagles Mize Bulldogs 27-0  
  1984 1A Hughes Field, Jackson Weir Lions Dexter Bulldogs 16-0  
  1985 1A Hughes Field, Jackson Weir Lions Mount Olive Pirates 21-0  
  1986 1A Robinson-Hale Stadium, Clinton Enterprise (Clarke) Bulldogs Noxapater Tigers 28-0  
  1987 1A Robinson-Hale Stadium, Clinton Dexter Bulldogs Falkner Eagles 21-12  
  1988 1A Robinson-Hale Stadium, Clinton Mize Bulldogs East Flora Hawks 27-26  
  1989 1A Robinson-Hale Stadium, Clinton Mount Olive Pirates Smithville Seminoles 19-16  
  1990 1A Hughes Field, Jackson Stringer Red Devils East Flora Hawks 24-20  
  1991 1A Robinson-Hale Stadium, Clinton Stringer Red Devils Nanih Waiya Warriors 28-6  
  1992 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Stringer Red Devils Weir Lions 56-24  
  1993 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Smithville Seminoles Cathedral Green Wave 35-22  
  1994 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Weir Lions Enterprise (Clarke) Bulldogs 12-0  
  1995 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Mize Bulldogs Weir Lions 28-14  
  1996 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Weir Lions Mount Olive Pirates 33-6  
  1997 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Weir Lions Scott Central Rebels 35-7  
  1998 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Smithville Seminoles Pelahatchie Chiefs 56-8  
  1999 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Scott Central Rebels Noxapater Tigers 28-7  
  2000 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Mize Bulldogs Durant Tigers 14-13 (OT)  
  2001 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Pelahatchie Chiefs Durant Tigers 21-20  
  2002 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Puckett Wolves Weir Lions 21-20 (OT)  
  2003 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Weir Lions Scott Central Rebels 10-3  
  2004 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Mize Bulldogs Weir Lions 27-20  
  2005 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Brooks Tigers Mount Olive Pirates 52-33  
  2006 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Puckett Wolves East Webster Wolverines 38-20  
  2007 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Brooks Tigers Puckett Wolves 34-21  
  2008 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Puckett Wolves Calhoun City Wildcats 25-21  
  2009 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Mount Olive Pirates Durant Tigers 27-26 (OT)  
  2010 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Mount Olive Pirates Durant Tigers 20-14  
  2011 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Noxapater Tigers Shaw Hawks 21-10  
  2012 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Stringer Red Devils French Camp Academy Panthers 20-17  
  2013 1A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson French Camp Academy Panthers Smithville Seminoles 27-6  
  2014 1A Davis Wade Stadium, Starkville Cathedral Green Wave Saint Aloysius Flashes 49-14  
  2015 1A Vaught-Hemingway Stadium, Oxford Simmons Blue Devils Resurrection Eagles 25-9  
  2016 1A Davis Wade Stadium, Starkville Simmons Blue Devils Lumberton Panthers 30-26  
  2017 1A Vaught-Hemingway Stadium, Oxford Simmons Blue Devils Nanih Waiya Warriors 22-20