Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  2018 Football Season Summary  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
                                                                                                                                           
  < 2017 Summary Region Standings Scores and Schedules Playoff Brackets Alignment Maps    
  1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A  
  Class 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A  
  State Champions              
  North State Champions              
  South State Champions              
  Region 1-1A 1-2A 1-3A 1-4A 1-5A 1-6A  
  Champions Smithville East Union Booneville Senatobia West Point Horn Lake  
  2nd Seed Biggersville Baldwyn North Pontotoc Corinth Olive Branch Oxford  
  3rd Seed Okolona Walnut Belmont New Albany Lafayette South Panola  
  4th Seed Tupelo Christian Prep Bruce Kossuth Byhalia Lake Cormorant Tupelo  
  Region 2-1A 2-2A 2-3A 2-4A 2-5A 2-6A  
  Champions Simmons Calhoun City North Panola Shannon Holmes County Central Northwest Rankin  
  2nd Seed Brooks Eupora Water Valley Pontotoc Germantown Starkville  
  3rd Seed McAdams Leflore County Palmer Itawamba AHS Neshoba Central Madison Central  
  4th Seed Coffeeville East Webster Independence Amory Canton Warren Central  
  Region 3-1A 3-2A 3-3A 3-4A 3-5A 3-6A  
  Champions Nanih Waiya O'Bannon Charleston Greenwood Laurel Brandon  
  2nd Seed Noxapater South Delta Ruleville Central Clarksdale West Jones Oak Grove  
  3rd Seed French Camp Academy Coahoma County Yazoo County Yazoo City Natchez Pearl  
  4th Seed Leake County Riverside Elzy Rosa Fort Brookhaven Petal  
  Region 4-1A 4-2A 4-3A 4-4A 4-5A 4-6A  
  Champions Lumberton Scott Central Houston Louisville Hattiesburg Gulfport  
  2nd Seed Stringer Philadelphia Choctaw County Noxubee County Picayune Ocean Springs  
  3rd Seed East Marion Union South Pontotoc Kosciusko Stone Harrison Central  
  4th Seed Resurrection Lake Aberdeen New Hope Wayne County Saint Martin  
  Region   5-2A 5-3A 5-4A      
  Champions   Taylorsville Winona West Lauderdale      
  2nd Seed   Bay Springs Forest Mendenhall      
  3rd Seed   Heidelberg Morton Northeast Lauderdale      
  4th Seed   Enterprise (Clarke) Southeast Lauderdale Quitman      
  Region   6-2A 6-3A 6-4A      
  Champions   Pelahatchie Velma Jackson South Pike      
  2nd Seed   Pisgah Magee Florence      
  3rd Seed   Saint Joseph (Madison) Raleigh McComb      
  4th Seed   Mize Crystal Springs Lanier      
  Region   7-2A 7-3A 7-4A      
  Champions   Loyd Star Wilkinson County Poplarville      
  2nd Seed   Bogue Chitto Jefferson County Greene County      
  3rd Seed   Amite County Hazlehurst Lawrence County      
  4th Seed   West Lincoln Franklin County Sumrall      
  Region   8-2A 8-3A 8-4A      
  Champions   Collins Seminary East Central      
  2nd Seed   Richton Columbia Saint Stanislaus      
  3rd Seed   North Forrest Jefferson Davis County Moss Point      
  4th Seed   Perry Central Tylertown Vancleave      
  Class 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A  
  Undefeated Seasons Simmons Taylorsville Booneville East Central Hattiesburg Horn Lake  
      Winona        
  Class 1A 2A 3A 4A 5A 6A  
  Winless Seasons Hickory Flat Enterprise (Lincoln) George Leake Central Wingfield Columbus  
    Strayhorn Mantachie Richland      
    West Tallahatchie