Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  Class 2A State Football Champions  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
                                                                                                                                           
    State Champions North/South State Champions Division Champions Playoff Appearances Undefeated Seasons Winless Seasons    
  Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Class 6A All Classes  
  Year Class Location Champion Runner-Up Score  
  1981 BB Louisville High School, Louisville Hamilton Lions Taylorsville Tartars 35-6  
  1982 BB Brandon High School, Brandon George Wildcats Taylorsville Tartars 12-7  
  1983 BB Hughes Field, Jackson Lumberton Panthers Calhoun City Wildcats 27-14  
  1984 2A Madison-Ridgeland High School, Madison Bassfield Yellow Jackets Baldwyn Bearcats 38-0  
  1985 2A Newell Field, Jackson Bassfield Yellow Jackets Philadelphia Tornadoes 28-0  
  1986 2A Robinson-Hale Stadium, Clinton Bassfield Yellow Jackets Baldwyn Bearcats 18-7  
  1987 2A Robinson-Hale Stadium, Clinton Enterprise (Clarke) Bulldogs Kennedy Hornets 21-20  
  1988 2A Robinson-Hale Stadium, Clinton Lake Hornets Calhoun City Wildcats 28-6  
  1989 2A Hughes Field, Jackson Calhoun City Wildcats Bay Springs Bulldogs 28-14  
  1990 2A Robinson-Hale Stadium, Clinton Booneville Blue Devils Philadelphia Tornadoes 24-7  
  1991 2A Robinson-Hale Stadium, Clinton Taylorsville Tartars Bruce Trojans 24-14  
  1992 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Philadelphia Tornadoes Bruce Trojans 15-8  
  1993 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Okolona Chieftains Taylorsville Tartars 29-7  
  1994 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Taylorsville Tartars Calhoun City Wildcats 34-18  
  1995 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Taylorsville Tartars Calhoun City Wildcats 35-6  
  1996 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Bruce Trojans Ackerman Indians 15-6  
  1997 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Ackerman Indians Booneville Blue Devils 47-0  
  1998 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Taylorsville Tartars Booneville Blue Devils 27-7  
  1999 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Booneville Blue Devils Bay Springs Bulldogs 17-12  
  2000 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Booneville Blue Devils Ackerman Indians 26-6  
  2001 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Ackerman Indians Saint John Eagles 20-14  
  2002 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Taylorsville Tartars Eupora Eagles 24-22  
  2003 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Seminary Bulldogs Booneville Blue Devils 45-14  
  2004 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Lumberton Panthers Booneville Blue Devils 21-14  
  2005 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Lumberton Panthers Simmons Blue Devils 28-0  
  2006 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson East Marion Eagles Calhoun City Wildcats 36-27  
  2007 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson West Bolivar Eagles Taylorsville Tartars 25-22  
  2008 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Baldwyn Bearcats Forest Bearcats 35-26  
  2009 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Bassfield Yellow Jackets Ackerman Indians 27-13  
  2010 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Lumberton Panthers Calhoun City Wildcats 26-24  
  2011 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson West Bolivar Eagles East Marion Eagles 26-7  
  2012 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Bassfield Yellow Jackets Eupora Eagles 35-0  
  2013 2A Veterans Memorial Stadium, Jackson Bassfield Yellow Jackets Calhoun City Wildcats 48-7  
  2014 2A Davis Wade Stadium, Starkville Bassfield Yellow Jackets Calhoun City Wildcats 60-35  
  2015 2A Vaught-Hemingway Stadium, Oxford Bassfield Yellow Jackets East Webster Wolverines 39-20  
  2016 2A Davis Wade Stadium, Starkville Calhoun City Wildcats Bay Springs Bulldogs 22-8  
  2017 2A Vaught-Hemingway Stadium, Oxford Taylorsville Tartars Winona Tigers 41-26