Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  State Football Champions  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions Team Histories  
                                                                                                                                           
    State Champions North/South State Champions Division Champions Playoff Appearances Undefeated Seasons Winless Seasons    
  Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Class 6A All Classes  
  Year Class B Class BB Class A Class AA      
  1981 Sturgis Hamilton Rosedale South Natchez      
  1982 Hamilton George Columbia West Point      
  1983 Falkner Lumberton Mendenhall Moss Point      
  Year Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A    
  1984 Weir Bassfield Magee McComb Starkville    
  1985 Weir Bassfield Rosedale Louisville Meridian    
  1986 Enterprise (Clarke) Bassfield Rosedale Louisville Picayune    
  1987 Dexter Enterprise (Clarke) Mendenhall West Point Pascagoula    
  1988 Mize Lake Mendenhall West Point Warren Central    
  1989 Mount Olive Calhoun City Magee South Pike West Point    
  1990 Stringer Booneville Water Valley Laurel Meridian    
  1991 Stringer Taylorsville East Marion Louisville Moss Point    
  1992 Stringer Philadelphia Forest South Pike Tupelo    
  1993 Smithville Okolona Forest Louisville South Panola    
  1994 Weir Taylorsville Amory Starkville Warren Central    
  1995 Mize Taylorsville Amory Louisville Starkville    
  1996 Weir Bruce Shannon Northeast Jones Moss Point    
  1997 Weir Ackerman Magee Clarksdale Moss Point    
  1998 Smithville Taylorsville Amory Clarksdale South Panola    
  1999 Scott Central Booneville Forest Lawrence County Madison Central    
  2000 Mize Booneville Magee McComb Moss Point    
  2001 Pelahatchie Ackerman Collins Clarksdale Starkville    
  2002 Puckett Taylorsville Collins D'Iberville Wayne County    
  2003 Weir Seminary Greene County Wayne County South Panola    
  2004 Mize Lumberton Senatobia Brookhaven South Panola    
  2005 Brooks Lumberton Hazlehurst West Point South Panola    
  2006 Puckett East Marion Franklin County Wayne County South Panola    
  2007 Brooks West Bolivar Louisville Laurel South Panola    
  2008 Puckett Baldwyn Louisville Noxubee County Meridian    
  Year Class 1A Class 2A Class 3A Class 4A Class 5A Class 6A  
  2009 Mount Olive Bassfield Tylertown Saint Stanislaus West Point South Panola  
  2010 Mount Olive Lumberton Forest Lafayette West Point South Panola  
  2011 Noxapater West Bolivar Charleston Lafayette Picayune Olive Branch  
  2012 Stringer Bassfield Hazlehurst Noxubee County Starkville South Panola  
  2013 French Camp Academy Bassfield Louisville Forrest County AHS Picayune Oak Grove  
  2014 Cathedral Bassfield Collins Noxubee County Laurel South Panola  
  2015 Simmons Bassfield Collins Noxubee County Wayne County Starkville  
  2016 Simmons Calhoun City Kemper County Lafayette West Point Clinton  
  2017 Simmons Taylorsville Jefferson Davis County Noxubee County West Point Pearl